Is your surname Fogg?

Research the Fogg family

Samuel Fogg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Samuel Fogg

Also Known As: "Fogge"
Birthdate: (43)
Birthplace: Epping, Essex, England
Death: April 15, 1672 (43)
Hampton, Old Norfolk County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of John Fogge, Jr. and Mary Fogge (Legate)
Husband of Ann Fogg and Mary Fogg
Father of Samuel Fogg; Joseph Fogg; John Fogg; Daniel Fogg; Mary Poor and 3 others
Brother of John Fogge, Jr.; Joanna Fogge; Daniel Fogge and Mary Fogge

Occupation: Soilder
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Samuel Fogg

Source: "The Fogg Genealogy", by Phyllis Osborne Whitten:

Samuel Fogg was baptized on 1 January 1628/29 in Epping, Essex, England, the son of John Fogge and Mary (Legate) Fogge. His father died in Epping within a month of his birth, and he was raised in part by his uncle, John Legate. As a young man, he accompanied his uncle to America. First apprenticed, Sept. 1646, by "his kinsman, Mr. John Legate", shifting his master from William Fuller of Hampton to Isaac Cozen at Rowley, at the locksmith's trade, with four years longer to serve. The following year, he served as a witness for his new master. Samuel had status of Freeman on 3 Oct. 1654.

Samuel Fogg settled in Hampton, NH, was married twice (first, in 1652, to Ann Shaw; second, in 1665, to Mary Page), and was the father of eight children. He died in Hampton, NH on 15 April 1672, age 43 years. His Will is dated 9 Jan. 1672.


Samuel married first Anne Shaw in Hampton, NH on 11/12/1652 and had issue 1-5. Samuel married second Mary Page in Hampton, NH on 12/28/1665. They had issue 6-8.

view all 15

Samuel Fogg's Timeline

January 1, 1628
Epping, Essex, England
December 1628
Epping, Essex, England
October 25, 1653
Age 24
Hampton, Old Norfolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
March 25, 1656
Age 27
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
July 15, 1658
Age 29
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
June 16, 1660
Age 31
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
May 1, 1662
Age 33
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire

Mary Fogg in the New Hampshire, Births and Christenings Index, 1714-1904

Name: Mary Fogg
Birth Date: 1 Mar 1662
Birth Place: Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
Gender: Female
Father's name: Samuel Fogg
Mother's name: Ann
FHL Film Number: 1000938