Is your surname Gallup?

Research the Gallup family

Samuel Gallup's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Samuel Gallup

Also Known As: "Samuel Gallop", "Samuel Gallup"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Death: Died in Bristol, Bristol County, Rhode Island, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Gallup and Mary Gallup
Husband of Elizabeth Gallup
Brother of Mary Summers; Hannah Greene; Mehitable Gallop; Robert Gallop; William Gallop and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Gallup

viii. Elizabeth Southworth (daughter of Constant Southworth & Elizabeth Collier). Born ca 1661.

On 12 May 1685 Elizabeth married Samuel Gallup in Bristol, RI.16

notes

From http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Southworth-158

THE MAYFLOWER DESCENDANT VOL 42 NO 1 JANUARY 1992 ALDEN NOTES by Alicia Crane Williams Editor, Alden Five Generations Project Genealogist, Alden Kindred of America, Inc.

CORRECTION - FOBES/SOUTHWORTH by Robert S. Wakefield, FASG In 1840 Nahum Mitchell, in his History of the Early Settlement of Bridgewater (p. 162), said that William Fobes married Elizabeth Southworth, daughter of Constant Southworth, and the story was repeated in l849 by Justin Winsor in his History of the Town of Duxbury. Massachusetts, (pp. 258, 314). Like a snowball rolling down hill, this story has grown, adding two daughters along the way, and now has added The Mayflower Descendant to the list of publications making this statement (MD, 4l:l4l). ' The 27 February 1678/9 will of Constant Southworth named his daughter Elizabeth Southworth "provided she doe not marry William Fobbes" (Plymouth Colony PR, 4:1:l8-20). I believe Elizabeth honored her dying father‘s wishes and did not marry William Fobes. Samuel Gallup married an Elizabeth Southworth in Bristol, 12 May 1685 (Rhode Island Vital Records, [hereafter RI VR], Bristol:22). It was a search for the identification of this Elizabeth Southworth that led me to the solution of this problem. While there were many Elizabeth Southworths in that time frame, they are either too old, too young, or otherwise accounted for. The wife of Samuel Gallup had to be the daughter of Constant Southworth or else be a "stranger," the likelihood of which is slim.


view all

Samuel Gallup's Timeline

1656
February 14, 1656
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1717
March 24, 1717
Age 61
Bristol, Bristol County, Rhode Island, Colonial America