Samuel Grant, Jr.

Is your surname Grant?

Research the Grant family

Samuel Grant, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Grant, Jr.

Also Known As: "Samuel Porter Grant"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Grant and Mary Grant
Husband of Anna/Hannah Grant; Ann Grant and Grace Grant
Father of Sarah Skinner; Samuel Grant; Hannah Morton; Sgt. Samuel Grant; Noah Grant and 6 others
Brother of Sarah Deming; Baby Grant; Noah Grant; John Grant; Matthew Grant and 7 others

Occupation: Carpenter, owned cider mill, part owner of saw mill
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Grant, Jr.

Samuel3 GRANT II was born on 20 Apr 1659. He married Anna (Hannah?) Filley on 6 Dec 1683 Windsor, CT. He married Grace Miner, daughter of John Minor and Elizabeth Booth, on 11 Apr 1688 Stonington, CT. He died on 8 May 1710 at Windsor, Hartford Co., CT, at age 51. He was buried in 1710 at East Windsor.

Lived: at East Windsor Hill, Hartford Co., CT. Occupation: Carpenter, owned cider mill; part owner of saw mill.

Children of Samuel3 Grant II and Anna (Hannah?) Filley are as follows:

  1. Samuel4 GRANT.
  2. Sara GRANT was born on 2 Sep 1684.

Grace MINER was born on 20 Sep 1669 at Stratford, CT. She died on 16 Apr 1753 at East Windsor, Hartford Co., CT, at age 83. She was buried at East Windsor. Occupation: As a widow, kept tavern. Children of Samuel3 Grant II and Grace Miner were as follows:

  1. Hannah4 GRANT was born on 28 Mar 1688/89 at Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. She married John (Quartermaster) Moseley. She married Thomas Morton in Jan 1706/7. She died on 27 Apr 1763 at Westfield, Hampden Co., CT, at age 74. Thomas MORTON was born at East Windsor. He died on 20 Jul 1708.
  2. Samuel (Sgt.) GRANT III was born on 19 Sep 1691 at Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. He married Theophyle Bartlett on 1 Jan 1718/19 Windsor, CT.
  3. Noah GRANT was born on 11 Dec 1693 at Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. He married Martha Huntington on 12 Jun 1717 Tolland, CT.
  4. Abigail GRANT was born on 18 Dec 1695 at Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. She married Abial Abbott on 9 Jan 1717/18 Windsor, CT. She died on 22 Aug 1724 at Windsor, Hartford Co., CT, at age 28.
  5. Abial ABBOTT was born on 10 Aug 1693 at Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. He died on 21 Jan 1758 at East Windsor at age 64.
  6. Ephraim GRANT was born on 4 Aug 1698 at Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. He married Katharine Meacham. He married Elizabeth Cady on 22 Aug 1723. He married Esther (Mrs.) Ladd on 24 Sep 1747. He died on 13 Dec 1785 at age 87. Elizabeth CADY died on 8 Nov 1746 at Tolland, CT.
  7. Grace GRANT was born on 17 Aug 1701 at East Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. She married John (Ebenezer?) Bowers. She died after 1751.
  8. David (Ensign) GRANT was born on 10 Dec 1703 at Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. He married Elizabeth Chapman on 12 Dec 1727. He died on 27 Dec 1791 at Windsor, Hartford Co., CT, at age 88. Elizabeth CHAPMAN was born on 12 Apr 1702. She died on 2 Nov 1775 at age 73.
  9. Ebenezer (Capt.) GRANT was born on 20 Oct 1706 at Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. He married Anne Ellsworth, daughter of John Ellsworth and Esther White, on 10 Nov 1737. He married Jemima (Leavitt) Ellsworth, daughter of Joshua Leavitt and (--?--) Hannah, on 24 Jun 1784. He died on 19 Mar 1797 at East Windsor, Hartford Co., CT, at age 90. He was buried at God's Acre, South Windsor, CT. Occupation: Large ship owner and builder, innkeeper, leading citizen, surveyor, dep. sheriff, constable, selectman, etc. Lived: at inherited homestead. He was educated in 1726 at Yale. In 1777 General Prescott imprisoned in his house. Anne ELLSWORTH was born circa 1712. She died on 20 Mar 1783 at East Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. She was buried at God's Acre, South Windsor, CT. Jemima (Leavitt) ELLSWORTH was born on 9 Nov 1721. She died on 1 Feb 1790 at East Windsor Hill, CT, at age 68. She was buried at God's Acre, South Windsor, CT. Mother of chief justice Oliver Ellsworth.

Father of Noah Grant (1).

view all 18

Samuel Grant, Jr.'s Timeline

1659
April 20, 1659
Windsor, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
May 22, 1659
Windsor, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
May 22, 1659
1683
1683
Age 23
1684
September 2, 1684
Age 25
Hartford County, CT, USA
1689
March 28, 1689
Age 29
East Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut Colony
1691
September 19, 1691
Age 32
Windsor, Hartford County, CT, USA
1693
December 16, 1693
Age 34
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony