Is your surname Hinsdale?

Research the Hinsdale family

Samuel Hinsdale's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Samuel Hinsdale (Hinsdell)

Also Known As: "( Hinsdall)"
Birthdate: (34)
Birthplace: Dedham, Norfolk Co., MA
Death: September 18, 1675 (34)
Deeffield, Franklin Co., MA (Slaughtered by Indians in King Phillip's War.)
Place of Burial: Deerfield, Franklin, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Deacon Robert Hinsdale; Deacon Robert Hinsdall; Ann Hinsdale and Ann Hinsdale
Husband of Mehitable Hinsdale and Mehitable Coleman
Father of Anna Kellogg; Mehitable Hills; Mary Sheldon; Sarah Janes/James/; Samuel Hinsdale and 3 others
Brother of Elizabeth Rising; Barnabas Hinsdale, Sr.2; Marie Weld; Experience Hinsdale; John Hinsdale and 2 others

Occupation: Slaughtered by Indians
Managed by: (D) James Richard Marsh
Last Updated:

About Samuel Hinsdale

Samuel, his father and two brothers were killed by Indians while they were working in their cornfields on September 19, 1675 (the same day as the Battle at Bloody Brook).


Deacon Robert Hinsdall and three of his sons, Samuel, Barnabas, and John, were of Deerfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony (Deerfield is now in Franklin County). Among the teamsters killed at Bloody Brook. The teamsters were hauling grain to storage, under the protection of Captain Thomas Lothrop and his soldiers.

SAMUEL HINSDALE son of Deacon Robert Hinsdale and his first wife Ann Woodward born about 1641 in Dedham married October 31 1660 Mehitabel Johnson born 1644 baptized March 29 1646 died August 4 1689

daughter of Humphrey Johnson of Roxbury Mass and Ellen Cheney his wife

Hinsdale Genealogy: descendants of Robert Hinsdale

view all 24

Samuel Hinsdale's Timeline

March 5, 1641
Dedham, Norfolk Co., MA
March 13, 1642
Age 1
Dedham, Norfolk, Mass.
March 13, 1642
Age 1
Dedham, Norfolk, Mass.
March 13, 1642
Age 1
Dedham, Norfolk, Mass.
March 13, 1642
Age 1
Dedham, Norfolk, Mass.
March 13, 1642
Age 1
Dedham, Norfolk, Mass.
October 18, 1663
Age 22
Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts
July 22, 1665
Age 24
Medford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
February 22, 1666
Age 24
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony