Samuel S Lane, III

Is your surname Lane?

Research the Lane family

Samuel S Lane, III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel S Lane, III

Also Known As: "Perhaps stepfather"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Baltimore County, Province of Maryland
Death: Died in Bedford County, Pennsylvania, United States
Cause of death: 1771
Place of Burial: Mill Creek, Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Lane, Jr.; Reverend Dutton Lane; Dutton Lane; Pretitia Tydings Lane; Sarah Lane and 2 others
Husband of Elizabeth Lane; Jane CORBIN; Mary Jane Lane; Jane Corbin and Mary J. Lane(Corbin)
Father of Anne Rambo; Corbin LANE; Actious Achsah Stevens; Corbin Lane; Corbin Lane and 10 others
Brother of Samuel Centurian Lyon; Elizabeth Weems; Richard Lane; Harrison Lane; Joseph Lane and 12 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel S Lane, III

Birth: 1700 Baltimore County Maryland, USA Death: 1799 Bradys Bend Armstrong County Pennsylvania, USA


Family links:

Spouse:
 Mary Jane Corbin Lane (1708 - 1773)

Children:
 Richard Lane (1759 - 1838)*
 Jane Lane Hall (1767 - 1852)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Mill Creek Cemetery Mill Creek Huntingdon County Pennsylvania, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: svandee Record added: Sep 05, 2006 Find A Grave Memorial# 15627407 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=15627407


found ancestry.com 12/21/2012: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:a30015&id=I1089

THE LANE FAMILY BOOK BY LARRY JAMES PG 12 DUTTON WILL DATED MAR 18 1783 PROBATED JAN 18 1783 FATHER WILL DATED MAY 31 1716 OWNED SEVERAL TRACTS N.W. OF BALTIMORE CITY, INCLUDING LEVEL BOTTOM,CROSSES LOT,LANES BOTTOMS AND HILLS, MILLERS GAIN AND GILLS PROSPECT. 1757 HE SOLD THE 1ST THREE AND IN 1761 BOUGHT THE OTHER TWO FROM JOHN GILLS.IN 1779 HE DEEDED MILLERS GAIN TO SON JOHN OF BALTIMORE CO AND GILLS PROSPECT TO JOSEPH HAYS PROBLY HIS SON-IN LAW.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

ID: I00613 Name: Samuel LANE 1 Sex: M Birth: ABT 1700 in Baltimore, MD Death: AFT 1757

Father: Dutton LANE b: ABT 1670 in Anne Arundel, MD Mother: Pretitia TYDINGS b: ABT 1680 in Anne Arundel, MD

Marriage 1 Jane CORBIN b: BET 1710 AND 1716

   Married: ABT 1735 in Baltimore, MD

Children

   Has No Children Thomas LANE
   Has No Children Mary LANE
   Has No Children Samuel LANE b: 8 FEB 1735/36
   Has Children Lambert LANE b: BET 1737 AND 1738 in MD or England
   Has No Children Charity LANE b: ABT 1738
   Has No Children Richard LANE b: ABT 1740
   Has No Children Wilkinson LANE b: 21 APR 1743
   Has No Children Dutton LANE b: ABT 1745
   Has No Children Sarah LANE b: 8 NOV 1746
   Has No Children John LANE b: ABT 1749
   Has No Children Corbin LANE b: ABT 1750
   Has No Children Abraham LANE b: ABT 1752

Sources:

   Title: Louise Heiselman, 3918 Madison Ave, Lincoln, Nebraska 68504 
view all 22

Samuel S Lane, III's Timeline

1700
October 4, 1700
Baltimore County, Province of Maryland
1720
1720
Age 19
Somerset, Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States
1734
1734
Age 33
Baltimore, Maryland, (present USA)
1736
February 8, 1736
Age 35
Lawndale, Carroll County, Maryland, USA
1738
1738
Age 37
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
1738
Age 37
Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
1740
1740
Age 39
Yorkshire, England
1743
April 21, 1743
Age 42
Baltimore Co, Md
1745
1745
Age 44
Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
1745
Age 44
Baltimore, Maryland, USA