Is your surname Margolis?

Research the Margolis family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Samuel Margolis

Also Known As: "Szmoyl", "Shmuel"
Birthdate:
Death: after 1784
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Mordechai Margolis and Kaila or Unknown Margolis (Schick)
Husband of Sulka or Unknown Margolis
Father of R' Chaim Judah Leib Margolis; Mordechai Margolis and Hirsh Margolis
Brother of Asher "the Great", of Grodno and Itel Prozner

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Samuel Margolis

Reported DOB is 1725.

He may have died before Sulka (Unknown or Margolis) Visanska named a son Szmojl Oszer. If so, this might explain why we have the famous Asher Margolis later in the Margolis family, if Samuel Margolis' full given name was Shmuel Asher.

As to the date of the birth of Szmoil Oszer Wizjanski, he married in 1842, so he was likely born in 1823.

https://www.litvaksig.org/images/custom/GDL/All%20Suwalki%201784%20... Page 77, household 4 in Przerosl (Szmoyl, son of Mortchel).

Sources

  • The Unbroken Chain by Dr. Neil Rosenstein, Vol 1 2nd edition, page 18. Paragraph G.10,2
  • The Margolis Family by Dr. Neil Rosenstein, 1984.
  • Reference: FamilySearch Family Tree - SmartCopy: Jun 18 2017, 4:10:30 UTC
view all

Samuel Margolis's Timeline