Is your surname Munk?

Research the Munk family

Samuel Munk's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Munk

Also Known As: "Shmuel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Altona,now Hamburg, Germany
Death: Died in Terezin/Theresienstadt, Czech Republic
Cause of death: Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Elias (Elijah) Munk and Jenny Scheine Rachel Munk
Husband of Esther Munk and Amelie Munk
Father of Max Michael Munk; Rabbi Élie Munk and Baruch Felix Munk
Brother of R' Dr. Judah Leo Leon) Munk, A.B.D. Marzburg; R' Michel Yechiel Arieh Lewin Munk; Helena Lippstadt; Gusta Fischer; R' Azriel (Ezra) Munk and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Munk

http://www.holocaust.cz/en/database-of-victims/victim/25902-samuel-munk/

  • Born 23. 03. 1861
  • Last residence before deportation: Nürnberg
  • Transport II/25, no. 311 (11. 09. 1942, Nuremberg -> Terezín)
  • Murdered 31. 01. 1943 Terezín

https://www.bundesarchiv.de/gedenkbuch/en933709

  • Munk, Samuel
  • born on 21st March 1861 in Altona / - / Holstein
  • resident of Hamburg, Halberstadt and Nürnberg
  • Deportation: from Nürnberg 10th September 1942, Theresienstadt, ghetto
  • Date of death: 31st January 1943
  • Place of death: Theresienstadt, ghetto
view all

Samuel Munk's Timeline

1861
March 23, 1861
Altona,now Hamburg, Germany
1892
November 24, 1892
Age 31
1900
September 15, 1900
Age 39
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
1943
January 31, 1943
Age 81
Terezin/Theresienstadt, Czech Republic
????