Is your surname Parker?

Research the Parker family

Samuel Parker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Parker

Also Known As: "Samuel Parker III"
Birthdate: (110)
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
Death: May 1, 1814 (110)
Coventry, Tolland County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Deacon Samuel Parker and Mary Parker
Husband of Experience Parker
Father of Ephraim Parker; Hannah Parker; Rt. Rev. Samuel Parker and Miriam Carpenter
Brother of Mary Strong; James Parker; Joannah Parker; John Parker; Esther Grant and 3 others
Half brother of Anne Kingsbury

Managed by: Sherry Parker Rieger
Last Updated:

About Samuel Parker

Find A Grave Memorial# 119234515

Samuel Parker, Jr

  • Birth: Mar. 6, 1704 in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA
  • Death:  1772 in Coventry, Tolland County, Connecticut, USA 
  • Family links: 
    • Parents:
      • Samuel Parker (1682 - 1775)
      • Mary Carder Parker (1686 - 1726) 
    • Spouse:  Experience Root Parker 
    • Siblings:
      • Samuel Parker (1704 - 1772)
      • Mary Parker Strong (1706 - 1757)*
      • James Parker (1709 - 1781)*
      • Mercy Parker Root (1710 - 1767)*
      • John Parker (1714 - 1798)*
      • Esther Parker Grant (1716 - 1760)*
      • Phineas Parker (1719 - 1797)*
      • Joseph Parker (1723 - 1792)*
  • Burial: Nathan Hale Cemetery in Coventry, Tolland County, Connecticut, USA
***************************

From: http://genforum.genealogy.com/parker/messages/13294.html

Re: Samuel Parker, Coventry, CT Posted by: Jaime Landry Date: November 10, 2001 at 12:30:25 In Reply to: Samuel Parker, Coventry, CT by Clyde Vanderbrouk; 13294 of 26390

  • Samuel Parker, Jr.
  • b. March 6, 1704 in Boston, Mass.
  • m. March 24, 1726 Experience Root
    • b. Jan. 18, 1702/1703 d/o Deacon Thomas Root and Thankful Strong.
  • Not exactly sure how many kids Samuel and Experience had, but I know one was Samuel b. April 14, 1759 m. Mary "Polly" (Rhodes/Rhoades) whom I am descended from.
***************************

From: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=ccgrg2&id=I01411 ID: I01411 Name: Samuel Parker , Jr.

  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 6 MAR 1704/05 in Boston, Massachusetts
  • Death: UNKNOWN in Unknown
  • Note: Samuel PARKER, Jr. lived in Coventry (CT) until 1742 when he moved to Lebanon (CT?) He bought land with a house and shop in Bolton (MA?) in 1743. By 1744 he had moved to the East Windsor/Ellington section of Windsor. He, or his son Samuel PARKER, 2nd, was also in Willington, CT.
  • Father: Samuel Parker b: UNKNOWN in Unknown
  • 
Mother: Mary Cardee b: UNKNOWN in Unknown


  • Marriage 1 Experience Root b: 18 JAN 1702/03 in Northampton, Massachusetts
    • Married: 24 MAR 1726/27 in Coventry (Tolland Co.) Connecticut
  • Children
    • 1. Ephraim Parker b: 3 MAR 1727/28 in Coventry (Tolland Co.) Connecticut
    • 2. Hannah Parker b: 20 APR 1728 in Coventry (Tolland Co.) Connecticut
    • 3. Samuel Parker II b: ABT 1730 in Coventry (Tolland Co.) Connecticut
***************************

From: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~paulhawes/2660.htm

Samuel Parker 1

  • Born: 6 Mar 1703/04, Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts
  • Marriage: Experience Root
    • (Experience Root was born in 1702 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts.)
    • daughter of Thomas Root and Thankful Strong.
  • Parents: Samuel Parker (1682-1724) & Mary Cardey (b. 1686)
  • Grandparents: James Parker (1652-1694) & Mary Parker (b. abt 1652)

Sources:

***************************

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~steeles/Steele/d122.htm

Samuel PARKER was born on 6 Mar 1704 in Boston, Suffolk Co., MA. He died on 1 May 1814 in Peru, Berkshire Co., MA. Parents: Deacon Samuel PARKER and Mary CARTER.

************************
view all

Samuel Parker's Timeline

1704
March 6, 1704
Boston, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
1727
March 3, 1727
Age 22
Coventry, Windham County (Present Tolland County), Connecticut Colony
1728
April 20, 1728
Age 24
Coventry, Windham County (Present Tolland County), Connecticut Colony
1731
1731
Age 26
Coventry, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1739
1739
Age 34
Coventry, Hartford County, Connecticut
1814
May 1, 1814
Age 110
Coventry, Tolland County, Connecticut, United States
1938
May 3, 1938
Age 110
1943
November 30, 1943
Age 110
1975
September 19, 1975
Age 110