Is your surname Rice?

Research the Rice family

Samuel Rice's Geni Profile

Records for Samuel Rice

3,208,774 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Samuel Rice

Also Known As: "Samuel Luke Rice"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Deacon Edmund Rice and Thomasine Rice
Husband of Elizabeth Rice; Mary Rice and Sarah Rice
Father of Sarah Rice; Elizabeth Moran; Hannah Hubbard (Rice); Joshua Joseph Rice; Edmund Rice and 6 others
Brother of Mary Maynard, of Sudbury; Henry Rice, of Framingham; Deacon Edward Rice; Thomas Rice, Sr.; Lydia Drury and 6 others
Half brother of Lydia Hawkins and Ruth Welles

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Rice

Samuel Rice

  • Christening: Nov 12 1634 - Barkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England
  • Death: Feb 25 1685 - Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts
  • Parents: Edmund Rice, Thomasine Frost
  • Wife: Elizabeth King, Mary Dix, Sarah White widow Hosmer
  • Children include: Joshua Rice, Mary Rice, Edward Rice, Abigail Rice, Joseph Rice

Immigration: 1639 Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts


  1. A Genealogical History of the Rice Family: Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice ...By Andrew Henshaw Ward. Page 7-8 Also pp 5.

SAMUEL RICE ..... Birth: Nov. 12, 1634 Berkhamsted Hertfordshire, England Death: Feb. 25, 1684 Marlborough Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA

married Mary Dix in 1668 burial presumed


Family links:

Parents:
 Edmund Rice (1594 - 1663)
 Thomasine Frost Rice (1600 - 1654)

Spouses:
 Elizabeth King Rice (1635 - 1667)*
 Mary Dix Rice (1639 - 1675)*

Children:
 Hannah Rice Hubburd (1659 - 1747)*
 Edward Rice (1672 - 1741)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Spring Hill Cemetery Marlborough Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Bushnell Record added: Aug 28, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 57844509



Samuel Rice Birth: Nov 12 1634 - Barkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England Death: Feb 25 1685 - Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts Parents: Deacon Edmund Rice, Thomasine Rice Wife: Elizabeth Rice, Mary Rice, Sarah Rice Children: Sarah Rice, Hannah Hubbard, Edmund Rice, Abigail Rice, Elizabeth Haynes, Joshua Rice, Esther Hubbard, Samuel Rice, Thomas Rice, Edward Rice, Mary Rice, Abigail Goulding, Joseph Rice Siblings: Deacon Edward Rice, Henry Rice, Thomas Rice, Lydia Drury, Matthew Rice, Joseph Rice, Benjamin Rice, Mary Maynard, Daniel Rice, I, Edward Rice


Elizabeth died of complications from childbirth having Samuel Jr. The baby was given to Elizabeth's brother and his wife to raise as he was but 3 weeks old when she died.

Samuel's second wife was Mary (Dix) Brown who was a widow of Abraham Brown and daughter of Edward Dix. and two of her siblings are direct descendant's in other lines.

Baptized Nov 12, 1634, Berkhamstead, co Hertfordshire, England When he was around 4 yrs old, the family emigrated to America around 1638. They settled for a short time in Watertown, then moved to Sudbury, Massachusetts in 1639. "Samuel Rice was member of the garrison at the house of Joseph Rice in Marlboro Mass in Oct 1675 Ref. N.E. His. & Gen. Reg. Vol 40 page 315-6" Joseph was his brother.

Died 1684/5. His estate was probated on 7 April 1685 at Middlesex County, MA

married 1. Elizabeth King Nov 8 1655 in Sudbury, MA. She d 1667, 2 wks after son Samuel was born. their children include Elizabeth Rice m Peter Hayes Hannah Rice m Jonathan Hubbard Joshua Rice m Mary--- Edmund Rice m Ruth Parker Ester Rice m --Hubbard Samuel Rice b 1667 m Abigail Clapp

2. Mary Dix, (widow of Abraham Brown of Watertown) in Sept 1668 in Sudbury, MA. She d June 18, 1675 their children include Mary Rice 6 Aug 1669- Edward Rice 20 Jun 1672-20 Jul 1741 Abigail Rice 10 Mar 1673/4-

3. Sarah White Hosmer, (widow of James Hosmer Jr) Dec 13, 1676 in Concord, MA their children include Joseph Rice b 1678 Josiah Rice??

burial presumed

view all 44

Samuel Rice's Timeline

1634
November 12, 1634
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England
November 12, 1634
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England, (Present UK)
November 12, 1634
Berkhamstead, Hertsford, Eng.
November 12, 1634
Barkhamstead, Hertfordshire, England
November 12, 1634
BERKHAMSTEAD, HERTS, ENG
November 12, 1634
Barkhamstead, Hertfordshire, England
November 12, 1634
Berkhamstead,Hertsford,Eng.
November 12, 1634
Barkhamstead, Hertfordshire, England
November 12, 1634
Berkhampstead, Herts., Eng.
November 12, 1634
Barkhamstead, Hertfordshire, England