Samuel Gordon Rice

Is your surname Rice?

Research the Rice family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Samuel Gordon Rice

Also Known As: "Sam Rice"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Neligh, Antelope, NE, United States
Death: February 14, 1979 (91)
Salem, Marion, OR, United States
Place of Burial: Woodburn, Marion, OR, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Andrew Rice and Clarissa Elizabeth Rice
Husband of Mildred Marguriette Rice-Wanker
Father of Private; Private; Andrew Franklin "Andy" Rice; Private; Private and 4 others
Brother of Maud Belle Stevens; Mildred E Canfield; John Webster Rice and Talmage Rice
Half brother of Frank Rice; William Franklin Rice; Mary Alice (Allie) Rice; Huldah Silsbee and Josephene (died YOUNG) Rice

Occupation: FARMer/Rancher and land speculator in Wyoming
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 23

Immediate Family

About Samuel Gordon Rice

Samuel Gordon Rice was named after his ancestor Samuel Rice Jr. (1689-1737) who was the son of Samuel Rice (1657-1711) who was the son of our Immigrant Ancestor John Rice of Dedham, MA. As of October 12, 2019 Family Tree DNA shows our 3rd cousins to be Michael Bacon of Dedham, who's sister married into the Ellis Family with whom I have over 100 known DNA proved Cousins at Bacon-Ellis. We are now fully connected to John Rice of Manovan's son ca 1610 of Virginia and the Native American line of Adkins of Powhattan extraction of Virginia where my 7th great grandfather Perrot ap Rice 1598 aka John Perrot the Quaker Pope Converter arrived on the James River at the first Rapids 1640 with a young native woman....Family Tree now shows we have 4.3% NA blood. thus the Son of Perrot ap Rice, Thomas Price of Liether mother = Pricillia Littleton ap Rice arrived March 1652 aboard the STAR and was met by his father using the name John Rice (Perrot ap Rice's CAvalier brother) Hughes because he Perrot had stolen goods from the Sampson Lort company (his sister Lettice was married to Lort) and was on the run from Cromwell's Army who's provisions he had stolen and sold in Ma. 1639-40. Thus we have now blood evidence by Family Tree that Perrot's sons Thomas and John Rice of Dedham 1624 combined in Virginia at ADKINS with his 4th cousin John Rice Ancient Planter and wife Mary in 1610 on the James River.

Samuel's father was Andrew Rice (1833-1918) who was an entrepreneur, land speculator, builder of fine buildings, and oil derricks in Ohio. Andrew was married three times, lastly to Clara Elizabeth Marsh (1856-1933) whose very sound upbringing was focused on Education, Music, Poetry, and devotion to her family on the Great Plains of Nebraska.

Samuel was the last of four children born to Andrew and Clara. He had glorious auburn hair and dark eyes, and his keen mind gave him the ability to calculate without pen and paper. His mother Clara had "marked" him during her pregnancy as a Preacher, as she had marked his older brother (John Webster Rice) as an Attorney, and two of his older sisters as Teachers, all three of whom complied with that mark. But Samuel was contrary most of his life, and defied her wishes for him to enter the ministry, and he stayed on the farm and inherited the lands, but maintained a "spiritual devotion to this world and the next, becoming a lifelong member of the Rosicrucian Society, founded by Frances Bacon".

Samuel was exceptional at raising pedigreed swine, and all the farmers of East Nebraska came to him for their stock because they thrived after purchase and never died as other swine piglets did. His secret was to use the best land of the prairie by going to the furthermost corner where few if any cattle roamed and dug the soil there to bring back to his sow's offspring so they could root for the minerals their bodies required. He used sulfur in illness to create a mixture that would cure "scours" that would develop in certain animals. (a precursor to sulfur drugs). He had a lifelong distrust of Doctors, believing them to be purveyors of Poison. He lived to be nearly 93 so he had his success despite his children's wishes to care for life-long conditions.

He was the hardest working farmer in the area, and his property and animals showed the level of his devotion and care. He was not perfect by any means, but he inspired his sons to be their best, and had the mother to provide the close supervision for all of their upbringing. The Great Depression ruined all his advances except the double homestead he inherited from his mother and father in the collapse of 1930-31. He finally relented, and bought a mechanical tractor which eldest son Andrew learned to operate at age 7 in 1940. He never remarried after our mother filed for divorce in 1958, and lived alone in Nebraska until joining his children in Salem, Oregon two years before death claimed his body. He shared one vital piece of information with me (his youngest son) while I was attending College near his last residence. It is the basis for an ongoing investigation of the Pre-American Arrival of the family circa 1645. Dale C. Rice 1948

view all 14

Samuel Gordon Rice's Timeline

1887
June 16, 1887
Neligh, Antelope, NE, United States
1933
January 7, 1933
Neligh, Antelope County, Nebraska, United States