Samuel S.Eby "Indian Sam"

Is your surname Eby?

Research the Eby family

Samuel S.Eby "Indian Sam"'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Samuel Eby

Also Known As: ""Indian Sam""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: February 18, 1840 (67)
Berlin, Waterloo Regional Municipality, Ontario, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of George M. Eby and Barbara Eby
Husband of Magdalena S. Eby
Father of Moses Erb Eby; Magdalena Eby and John Eby
Brother of Christian Eby; David S. Eby; Esther Reesor (Eby); George S. Eby, II; Joseph Eby and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Samuel S.Eby "Indian Sam"

Birth: Feb. 20, 1772 Death: Feb. 10, 1840

Family links:

Spouse:
 Magdalena Erb Eby (1777 - 1864)
Children:
 Moses Eby (1799 - 1854)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: Zum Andenken von Samuel Eby geboren den 20sten Februar 1772 gestorben den 10 ten Februar 1849 76 Jahre 11 Monate und 20 Tage Alt.

Burial: First Mennonite Cemetery Kitchener Waterloo Regional Municipality Ontario, Canada

Created by: Scott Buschlen Record added: Dec 09, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 81744071 https://archive.org/details/biographicalhist01ebyeuoft/page/584 https://generations.regionofwaterloo.ca/getperson.php?personID=I214... http://www.bernethy-eby-scribner.com/getperson.php?personID=I521086...

view all

Samuel S.Eby "Indian Sam"'s Timeline

1772
February 20, 1772
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
1799
March 10, 1799
Waterloo, Waterloo Regional Municipality, Ontario, Canada
1810
May 19, 1810
Waterloo, Waterloo Regional Municipality, ON, Canada
1814
August 7, 1814
Waterloo, Waterloo Regional Municipality, ON, Canada
1840
February 18, 1840
Age 67
Berlin, Waterloo Regional Municipality, Ontario, Canada