Is your surname Sharp?

Research the Sharp family

Samuel Sharp's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Samuel Sharp

Also Known As: "Samuel Sharpe"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Alice Sharp
Father of Mary Jessup; Elias Sharp; Edward Sharp; Mary Norton; Experience Sharp and 3 others

Occupation: merchant adventurer?
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Samuel Sharp

Born about 1593 (aged 36 on 4 April 1629). Died in Salem about 1656. Married 4 April 1629 Alice Stileman, aged 24, daughter of Robert Stileman. "Alice Sharpe" is in the list of Salem church members in late 1636. She died Salem in August 1667.


  1. Abigail, b. England late 1629 or early 1630; m. by 1648 Thomas Jeggles (eldest child b. Salem 21 July 1648)
  2. Elias, bp. Salem 1 January 1636/7
  3. Edward, bp. Salem 14 April 1639
  4. Mary, bp. Salem 29 June 1640]; m. Salem 3 April 1660 John Norton
  5. Experience, bp. Salem 19 June 1641; m. Salem 9 July 1658 Christopher Phelps
  6. Nathaniel, bp. Salem 10 November 1644]; m. Salem 30 December 1668 Rebecca Marshall.
  7. Hannah, bp. Salem 21 January 1646/7; unm. in 1667

"The Merchant Adventurers were the group of English investors whose capital funded the Pilgrims voyage on the Mayflower. The joint-stock company they invested in hoped to make a profit from the fur trade, from fishing, and from any other method they could invent. The number of investors was initially about fifty, but began to drop substantially as various internal disputes arose. From a letter written in 1626, we learn the names of the remaining Merchant Adventurers: John White, Samuel Sharp, Thomas Hudson, John Pocock, Robert Holland, Thomas Andrews, Robert Kean, James Shirley, Thomas Ward, Edward Bass, Thomas Mott, Fria. Newbald, William Hobson, Thomas Fletcher, Thomas Heath, William Penington, Timothy Hatherley, Joseph Tilden, William Quarles, Thomas Brewer, William Penrin, Daniel Poynton, John Thorned, Eliza Knight, Richard Andrews, Myles Knowles, Thomas Coventry, Newman Rookes, William Collier, Robert Allden, Henry Browning, John Revell, Laurence Anthony, Richard Wright, Peter Gudburn, John Knight, John Ling, Emmanuel Altham, Matthew Thornhill, Thomas Goffe, John Beauchamp, Thomas Millsop " < from

• not listed on:

view all 16

Samuel Sharp's Timeline

Age 32
Westchester, NY
Age 36
Salem, MA
Age 44
Age 45
June 29, 1640
Age 47
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Age 48
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
November 10, 1644
Age 51
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts