Is your surname Shepherd?

Research the Shepherd family

Samuel Shepherd's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Shepherd

Also Known As: "Shepard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Deacon John Shepard and Hannah Shepard
Husband of Eunice Shepherd; Bethiah Shepard; Bethia Shepherd and Eunice Butler
Father of Hannah Shepard; Sarah Shepard; Samuel Shepard; Stephen Shepard; Amos Shepard and 8 others
Brother of Hannah Ensign; John Shepard; Anna Shepard; Joseph Shepard; Rebecca Shepherd and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Shepherd

Links

Shepard, Gerald Faulkner, and Donald Lines Jacobus. The Shepard Families of New England. (New Haven [Connecticut]: New Haven Colony Historical Society, 1971-1973), 2:17-19.

Samuel4 Shepard (John,3 John,2 Edward1), born at Hartford, Conn., 2 Feb. 1682/3, died there 5 June 1750; married first, at Hartford, 17 May 1709, Bethiah Steele, … daughter of John and Melatiah (Bradford) Steele; married second, certainly by 1736, Eunice Butler, … daughter of Joseph and Esther (Hubbard) Butler


view all 20

Samuel Shepherd's Timeline

1684
February 2, 1684
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1710
April 28, 1710
Age 26
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
April 28, 1710
Age 26
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1714
April 27, 1714
Age 30
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1728
May 26, 1728
Age 44
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1732
October 15, 1732
Age 48
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA