Samuel Siegfried Ellgutter

Is your surname Ellgutter?

Connect to 27 Ellgutter profiles on Geni

Samuel Siegfried Ellgutter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Samuel Siegfried Ellgutter

Also Known As: "Sigfrido Ellgutter", "Siegfried Ellgutter", "Fritz Ellgutter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Neisse (Nysa), Oppeln, Germany
Death: June 11, 1962 (77)
Guatemala City, Guatemala Department, Guatemala
Place of Burial: Guatemala City, Guatemala Department, Guatemala
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Isidor Ellgutter and Hedwig Ellgutter
Husband of Frieda Ellgutter
Father of Gertrud "Trude" Ellgutter; Georg Ellgutter and Private
Brother of Max Ellgutter; Seraphine Emma (Emmy) Breslauer; Georg "Jorge" Ellgutter; Lina Else (Elsa) Ellgutter and Regina Ellgutter

Managed by: Walter Ellgutter
Last Updated:

About Samuel Siegfried Ellgutter

Fought in WWI in the Russian front, was wounded. Went to the front in August 1915. Served in the army also in 1918 (continuous service from 1915?). Lived in Neisse>Plauen>Eisleben>Breslau>Guatemala city. Eisleben is the birth place of his wife Frida, where his three children were born.
In around 1935/6 went to live in Breslau because of the Nazi persecution (together with his wife and daughters). Sent to KL. Buchenwald on approx. 30 November 1938 (a few days after Kristallnacht). Released 11 December 1938, with permit to emigrate.
Went into exile in Guatemala. A few months later (~August? 1939) his wife and little daughter (Hedwig) joined him in Guatemala.

Address in 1929/30: Klosterplatz 40, Eisleben Address in Breslau (Wroclaw): I Wallstrasse 31

Lasker# 12211431

view all

Samuel Siegfried Ellgutter's Timeline

1884
October 10, 1884
Neisse (Nysa), Oppeln, Germany
1912
January 17, 1912
Eisleben, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
1915
1915
Eisleben, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
1962
June 11, 1962
Age 77
Guatemala City, Guatemala Department, Guatemala
????
Jewish cemetery (Cementerio General), Guatemala City, Guatemala Department, Guatemala