Samuel Clayton Stricklin

Is your surname Stricklin?

Research the Stricklin family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Samuel Clayton Stricklin

Also Known As: "Samuel Strickland", "Samuel Clayton Stricklin", "Samuel Clayton Strictland"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amherst County, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: January 04, 1840 (59-70)
Moultrie or Shelby County, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Strickland and Abigail Strickland
Husband of Nancy Jane Stricklin
Father of Sarah McClain; Joseph Strickland; Abel Stricklin; George T. Stricklin and William Riley Stricklin
Brother of Joseph Strickland; Abigail Rippetoe and Thomas Able Strickland

Managed by: Alex Moes
Last Updated:

About Samuel Clayton Stricklin

ydna within 7 generations direct to the Ole Tapp ydna line.

Source: FTDNA https://www.familytreedna.com/public/wiccocomico?iframe=yresults

Only candidate is Dogett of Tester 18904 whose ancestor Doggett,was born c. 1760 Va.

view all

Samuel Clayton Stricklin's Timeline

1770
1770
Amherst County, Virginia, Colonial America
1800
January 1800
Virginia, United States
1802
August 25, 1802
South Carolina, United States
1804
December 10, 1804
Virginia, United States
1809
1809
Virginia, United States
1815
March 1, 1815
Virginia, United States
1840
January 4, 1840
Age 70
Moultrie or Shelby County, Illinois, United States