Is your surname Thaxter?

Research the Thaxter family

Samuel Thaxter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Samuel Thaxter

Also Known As: "baxter/thatcher/"
Birthplace: Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Place of Burial: Hingham, Plymouth, MA
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Thaxter and Elizabeth Dwight
Husband of Abigail Thaxter and Deborah Thaxter
Father of Abigail Thaxter; Sarah Dunbar; David Thaxter; Mary Thaxter; John Thaxter and 4 others
Brother of Lt. John Thaxter; Elizabeth Thaxter; Thomas Thaxter; Sarah Thurston and Daniel Thaxter
Half brother of William Ripley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Thaxter

Samuel Thaxter, Hingham, MA

Samuel Thaxter of Hingham, Mass., was married, by Capt. Joshua Hobart, on 19 December, 1666, to Abigail Church, daughter of Richard Church and Elizabeth Warren (daughter of Richard Warren, Mayflower Passenger), of Hingham. Samuel Thaxter's wife Abigail died at Hingham, 25 December, 1677, and on 13 June, 1678, he married for his second wife, Deborah Lincoln, of Hingham, who died there, 7 December, 1694.

Children of Abigail and Samuel Thaxter:

  1. Abigail Thaxter*, born 29 September, .1667, died 22 October, 1667
  2. Sarah Thaxter*, born 16 November, 1668
  3. Abigail Thaxter* (second of the name), born 18 November, 1670, died 7 May, 1671
  4. David Thaxter*, born 6 April, 1672
  5. Mary Thaxter*, born 16 May, 1674, died 9 July, 1674
  6. John Thaxter*, born 27 July, 1675, died 11 August, 1675
  7. Samuel Thaxter*, born 23 April, 1677, died 20 October, 1678

Children of Deborah Lincoln and Samuel Thaxter:

  1. Deborah, who married Joseph Beal and died without issue
  2. Samuel, died young
  3. Abigail, who married Edward Ward and died without issue

Samuel Thaxter's descendants, therefore, are all by the first wife, who was -a granddaughter of Richard Warren of the Mayflower.


view all 14

Samuel Thaxter's Timeline

May 19, 1641
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
September 29, 1667
Age 26
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
November 16, 1668
Age 27
Hingham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
April 6, 1672
Age 30
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
May 16, 1674
Age 32
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
July 27, 1675
Age 34
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
April 23, 1677
Age 35
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
February 8, 1684
Age 42
Hingham, Plymouth, MA, USA