Samuel Wilkinson, I

Is your surname Wilkinson?

Research the Wilkinson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Samuel Wilkinson, I

Also Known As: "Wilkingson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Loquiessett, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, Colonial America
Death: August 27, 1727 (72-81)
Providence, Providence County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Son of Captain Lawrence Wilkinson and Susannah Wilkinson
Husband of Plain Wilkinson
Father of Samuel Wilkinson, II; John Wilkinson; William Wilkinson; Joseph Wilkinson, (hez); Ruth Hopkins and 3 others
Brother of Susannah Boss; John Wilkinson, Sr.; Joanna Wilkinson; Josiah Wilkinson; Susanna Boss and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Wilkinson, I

1679, July 1- Taxed 3 shillings, 1 1/2 pence.

1687, September 1-Taxed 4 shillings, 1 pence.

1688- Ratable estate: 2 oxen, 6 cows, 2 yearlings, a horse, 5 acres planting, share of meadow, 4 acres pasture, 60 acres wood land.

1693, 97-99, 1701, 04-07, 12, 17, 23: Deputy.

1702- Town Council.

1707, May 14- He had edge tools worth 1 pound and 1 shilling, taken from him to pay a fine of 12 shillings, for not training (as in military training). This record could be referring to his son.

1710- He was voted to be paid 5 pounds by the Assembly, for his service in treaties with colonel Joseph Dudley about the northern bounds of the colony.

1713, June 16- Taxed 1 pound, 10 shillings.

1715, September 26- He deeded 50 acres with a house, etc. to son Samuel, Jr., lying about 10 miles northwest of Providence, RI on southeastern side of Westquattersett Brook and near Pawtucket River.

1727, September 26- Inventory of estate valued at 1,403 pounds, 14 shillings, 10 pence.

Siblings: Susannah born 9 March 1652-died young, John born 2 March 1654, Joanna born 2 March 1657, Josias, and Susannah born February 1662.

view all 13

Samuel Wilkinson, I's Timeline

1650
1650
Loquiessett, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, Colonial America
1674
September 18, 1674
Providence, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1677
January 25, 1677
Providence, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1680
August 1, 1680
Providence, Providence, RI
1682
January 22, 1682
Providence, Providence, RI
1683
January 22, 1683
1686
January 31, 1686
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States
1687
1687
Bucks County, Pennsylvania, United States
1688
April 27, 1688
Loquiessett, Providence, Rhode Island