Is your surname Woolard?

Research the Woolard family

Samuel Woolard's Geni Profile

Records for Samuel Woolard

74,307 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Woolard

Also Known As: "Wool lard", "Willard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Northumberland, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Husband of wife of Samuel Woollard
Father of Ann Woolard; George Woollard and John Woollard, Sr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Woolard

Emigrated from England to Virginia in 1650 with children? Ann and George Woollard

Notes

  • http://www.evmedia.com/virginia/ Woolard, Samuel 1650 was sponsored by Jervace Dodson of Northumberland as were Ann and George Woolard:
  • Woolard Ann 1650 Jervace Dodson Northumberland
  • Woolard George 1650 Jervace Dodson Northumberland

Sources

  1. Early Virginia Immigrants; 1623–1666. "Woolard, Sam., 1650, by Jervace Dodson, Gent., Northumberland Co. Woolard, Ann., 1650, by Jervace Dodson, Gent., Northumberland Co. Woolard, Geo., 1650, by Jervace (of many spellings, Gervas,Gervise, Grevace) Dodson, Gent., Northumberland Co." Early Virginia immigrants and their sponsors
  2. The Woollards, Woolards, Wollards, and their Descendants in America from 1650, by Janes K. Wollard.  Third edition, revised and enlarged, © 2009 by Janes K. Wollard and Sylvester L. Willard. The compilation mostly concerns descendants (in male and female lines, through as many as thirteen generations) of (1) Samuel Woollard, who settled in Virginia (Northern Neck) about 1650, accompanied by Mary and George Woollard a and (2) Captain William Woolard/Woolwarde, who arrived in Southeastern Virginia (via Isle of Wight County) about 1670. Before 1860, descendants of Samuel  lived mostly in Virginia, Kentucky, Tennessee, Indiana, Missouri, and Illinois; descendats of Captain William resided mostly in North Carolina, Tennessee, Missouri, Arkansas, and Texas.
  • Ancestral file L6HW-DMY
view all

Samuel Woolard's Timeline

1623
1623
England
1645
1645
Age 22
England, United Kingdom
1647
1647
Age 24
England, United Kingdom
1652
1652
Age 29
N. Farnham Parish, Richmond Co. Virginia

Conflict: John Woollard Sr.: Birth 1620 in Old Country, Herefordshire, England. Death 02 Aug 1699 in North Farnham Parrish,Va. Source: http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/14101252/person/18035849939

????
Northumberland, Virginia