Is your surname Ando?

Research the Ando family

Sandi Ando's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sandra Elaine Ando (Carter)

Also Known As: "Sandi"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brockton, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Carter, Sr. and <private> Keith (Carter-Levy)
Wife of John Ando
Mother of Private User; DanielleTrenholm and <private> Ando
Sister of Private User
Half sister of Private User; Private User; <private> Keith; <private> Carter; <private> Carter and 1 other

Occupation: Secretary
Managed by: Barbara Jean Shepard
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Sandi Ando

Sandra E. Ando

Sandra E. Ando Sandra E. Ando MIDDLEBORO Sandra Elaine (Carter) Ando, age 66 years, of Middleboro, formerly of Easton and Bridgewater, died Wednesday, Jan. 20, 2010, at Good Samaritan Medical Center, Brockton, after a period of failing health. She was the former wife of John Ando Sr. of Stoughton. Born in Bridgewater, Jan. 11, 1944, she was a daughter of the late John and Marjorie (Levy) Carter-Keith. Sandra grew up in Bridgewater, moved to Easton, and had been a Middleboro resident for the past 15 years. She was a member of the Central Baptist Church, Middleboro. In her early years, Sandra followed her passion for singing country and western music, emulating her heros Connie Francis and Patsy Cline. Sandra appeared on television, on the Community Audition Show and American Band Stand. She ran a radio station, WEEI in the early 1950s, out of Taunton. She had been employed at the Plymouth County District Attorneys Office, for 22 years, and worked out for the Wareham and Brockton districts, as well. Sandra will be warm-heartedly remembered as a devoted mother, sister, grandmother, aunt and good friend. She touched many lives and had a great vigor and enthusiasm for life. She will be sadly missed by all who knew and loved her. Survivors include two sons, Guy and his wife Wendy Ando of Mt. Pleasant, S.C., and John P. Ando Jr. of Middleboro; one daughter, Danielle and her husband William Trenholm of Plymouth; five brothers, Jack Carter of Wareham, Clifford Keith of Brockton, Jimmy Arthur and Jackie Carter, all of Rhode Island; two sisters, Brenda Dolmont of Wareham and Roberta Geer of Bridgewater; four grandchildren, Anthony and Austin Ando of Mt. Pleasant, S.C., Katelyn and Julia Trenholm of Plymouth; several nieces, nephews and close friends. Funeral services will be held Monday, Jan. 25, at 11 a.m., at the Central Baptist Church, Nickerson Street, Middleboro. Visiting hours, to which relatives and friends are invited to attend, will be held Sunday, from 2-4 and 6-8 p.m. in the Ashley Funeral Home, 35 Oak St., Middleboro. Burial will take place at a later date. For more information, visit www.eggerandashleyfh.com.



            
view all 29

Sandi Ando's Timeline

1944
January 11, 1944
Brockton, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1949
September 1949
- June 1954
Age 5
Bridgewater, Massachusetts, United States
1955
September 1955
- June 1957
Age 11
Bridgewater, Massachusetts, United States
1958
September 1958
- June 1961
Age 14
Bridgewater, Massachusetts, United States
1960
1960
- 1962
Age 15
MA, Brockton, United States