Sara. Dreyer. van Wijk. SM/PROG

Is your surname Dreyer?

Research the Dreyer family

Sara. Dreyer. van Wijk. SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sara Dreyer (van Wijk)

Also Known As: "van Wyk"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: August 16, 1782
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Arie van Wyk, b1 and Cornelia Helm, b2 SM
Wife of Johannes Augustus Dreyer, FKA Isaac d'Algue, SV/PROG 1
Mother of Johannes Frederik (Jan) Dreyer, b1; Johannes Augustus Dreyer; Sara Dreyer, b3 SM; Thomas Frederik Dreyer; Andries Dreyer and 1 other
Sister of Roelof van Wyk, b1c1; Aletta Kraaij, b1c2; Willem van Wyk, b1c3; Adrianus van Wijk, b1c5; Maria Joubert, b1c6 SM and 3 others
Half sister of Catarina van den Bosch, b1 SM/PROG; Johanna Magdalena Bockelenberg. van Staden. Hanekom; Johannes van den Bosch, B3; Johannes Jacobus Coetzer, b1 and Dorothea van Deventer

DVN: b1c4
Note: Correct ID place not only a SA tree
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sara. Dreyer. van Wijk. SM/PROG

Baptism

Stellenbosch Baptism Record (last entry on right-hand page)

Marriage

Dreyer ("Dalgue") - Van Wyk ("Van Wijck") Marriage Record (Stellenbosch)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

b1 Adrian (Arie) ≈ Amsterdam 18.1.1668 † Stellenbosch 15.9.1714 x Drakenstein c. 1689 Marie LE LONG d.v. Jean le Long en Maria Coche xx Okt. 1693 Cornelia HELM (wed. v. Johannes (Jan) van den Bosch) ≈ Kaapstad 17.9.1673 d.v. Hans Helm en Geertruy Willemse

c4 Sara * c. 1699 ≈ Stellenbosch 29.11.1699 x Stellenbosch 31.1.1716 Johannes Augustus DREYER (Izak DALGUE) * 1.1.1668, Dreyer stamvader † 6.4.1759 s.v. Johannes Dreijer en Anna Catharina Jensen

[http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g6/p6122.htm]

http://www.genza.org.za/index.php/en/branches/eggsa-branch-internet-based/541-isaack-dalgue-scheepssoldijboek-added

Sara van Wijck

F, #6122, b. 29 November 1699

Father* Arie van Wijk2 b. b 18 Jan 1668, d. bt Apr 1713 - 2 Dec 1713

Mother* Cornelia Helm2 b. b 17 Sep 1673, d. c 1721

NGK Stellenbosch Baptisms 1688-1732 NGK Stellenbosch Baptisms 1688-1732

Baptism* Sara van Wijck was baptized on 29 November 1699 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Stellenbosch, de Caep de Goede Hoop. The baptism was witnessed by Elsijn Gijldenhùs and Fardinantùs Appel.

Birth She was born before 29 November 1699 at de Caep de Goede Hoop.

Marriage* She married Johannes Augustus Dreyer on 31 January 1716 at de Caep de Goede Hoop.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all 11

Sara. Dreyer. van Wijk. SM/PROG's Timeline

1699
November 29, 1699
Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa
November 29, 1699
Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
November 29, 1699
Stellenbosch, Cape Of Good Hope, South Africa (Rep.)
1718
September 25, 1718
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1721
July 6, 1721
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1723
1723
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1727
August 24, 1727
South Africa
1731
September 16, 1731
Prieska, Bo-Karoo, Northern Cape, South Africa
1737
December 1, 1737
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa