Sara Ann Kent

Is your surname Kent?

Research the Kent family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sara Ann Kent (Holgate)

Also Known As: "Sarah Banker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New York, United States
Death: October 21, 1947 (92)
Place of Burial: Kings County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alexander Lindsay Holgate and Clara Ann Holgate
Wife of George Rockwell Kent
Mother of Rockwell Kent; Douglas Kent and Dorothy Kent
Sister of Helen Holgate

Managed by: Jessica Marie German
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sara Ann Kent

From: http://headlesshorsemanblog.com/native-son-rockwell-kent/

  • By Henry John Steiner
  • On December 5, 2015
  • Historian of Sleepy Hollow, New York

It is not clear whether Sarah was a formally adopted by Banker. Sarah Holgate’s parents were still living, but she was sent to live with her wealthy aunt and uncle, James and Josephine Banker. The Bankers’ son had died in childhood. Sarah recalled that Mrs. Banker would have preferred taking in her younger sister, Ellen Josephine Holgate (the artist’s “Auntie Jo”). James H. Banker was vice president of the Bank of New York and an associate of Cornelius Vanderbilt in the formation of the New York Central Railroad, among other projects.

(Also, the following was added in the commentary section by Joanne Nadin Flack):

John Jnr. and his wife Sarah nee Bonsall moved to USA some time after 1846, followed by their son Alexander Lindsay Holgate, who had recently been widowed when his wife Mary Josephine nee Nadin died in 1846 in Cheadle Cheshire, a year after they married (they were first cousins). Alex married Clara A Gottsberger in NY in 1849, and Sarah was born 6 years later.

https://familysearch.org/tree/person/9KP4-949/details?spouse=LHJH-Y6X

Possible census record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MZNF-34L

view all

Sara Ann Kent's Timeline

1854
December 27, 1854
New York, United States
1882
June 21, 1882
Tarrytown, Westchester County, New York, United States
1884
February 6, 1884
Tarrytown, Westchester County, New York, United States
1888
March 21, 1888
New York, United States
1947
October 21, 1947
Age 92
1947
Age 92
Greenwood Cemetery, Brooklyn, Kings County, New York, United States