Sara Mysels (Gorelik)

Is your surname Mysels?

Research the Mysels family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Mysels (Gorelik)

Also Known As: "Sara Garelik"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Zhlobin, Mogelefsky
Death: October 19, 1962 (79)
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Israel Hyman Gorelick and Private
Wife of Harry Herschel Mysels
Mother of David Mysels; Sammy Mysels; George Mysels; Louis Mysels; Ruth Rubin and 3 others
Sister of Rose Altshuler (Gorelik); Leib Gorelik; Abraham Gorelik; Basha Basya Gorelik; Dovid Gorelick and 1 other

Managed by: Malka Mysels
Last Updated:

About Sara Mysels (Gorelik)

The Marvelous Myselses The colorful Pittsburgh family boasted vaudevillians, cartoonists, songwriters and singers. Pittsburgh Jewish Chronicle July 16th, 2020

Sarah was a singer. She also wrote a book of Yiddish poems - Copyright 1955, by the author Sarah Mysels. Printed by Berger Printing Company Pittsburgh PA.

Preface to book.

"The songs and poems contained herein represent a lifttime of work in Yiddish meter. The themes are universal and will appeal to anyone who knows "Mame Loshun." Moreover, they constitute a rare collection, for they are by one of a few Yiddish-writing poetesses in the entire United States."

LN website

Sarah Gorelick (daughter of Israel Hyman Gorelick and Bella Rosenberg) was born January 15, 1883 in Zlobin, Mogelefsky and died in Pittsburgh, Pa. She married Herschel Harry Mysels. She was very beautuful. She acted in the Yiddish theater.

Sarah and Harry's son, Maurice Mysels, wrote song lyrics and one he co-wrote became very popular for Elvis Presley, "I Want You, I Need You, I Love You" by Maurice Mysels and Ira Kosloff.

view all 11

Sara Mysels (Gorelik)'s Timeline

1883
January 15, 1883
Zhlobin, Mogelefsky
1904
November 19, 1904
1906
1906
1909
1909
Pennsylvania, United States
1912
September 20, 1912
Pennsylvania, United States
1912
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
1916
1916
Pennsylvania, United States
1924
1924
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
1962
October 19, 1962
Age 79
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania