Sara I W Plett

Is your surname Plett?

Research the Plett family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sara I W Plett (Loewen)

Also Known As: "Sara", "Sarah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Molotschna, South Russia
Death: March 23, 1903 (80)
Blumenort, MB, Canada
Place of Burial: Blumenort, MB, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac Isaac E Loewen; Isaac Loewen; Margaretha J L Loewen and Margaretha Loewen
Wife of #6668 Cornelius Johann S Plett
Mother of Margaretha C L Kroeker; #5936 Isaac C L Plett; Cornelius C L Plett; Rev Cornelius L Plett; 78063 Sarah C L Plett, (twin) and 12 others
Sister of Peter Loewen; Isaac Loewen; Johann Loewen; Isaac I W Loewen; Isaac Isaac W Loewen and 24 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sara I W Plett

Individual Profile Sarah Loewen

  1. 6669
|  Printer-Friendly  |  Help  | 
 |   Ancestry Tree   |   Ahnentafel   |   Descendants   |   Relatives   | 
	 

Birth: 12 Sep 1822, Lindenau, Molotschna, South Russia Baptism: 1841, South Russia Immigration: 18 Jun 1875, S. S. Prussian; arrived Quebec City, Quebec Death: 23 Mar 1903, Blumenort, Manitoba Burial: 26 Mar 1903, Blumenort, Manitoba Family: SPOUSE: Plett, Cornelius, 28 Oct 1820 Married: 26 Oct 1841; Lindenau, Molotschna, South Russia 1 -- +Plett, Margaretha, 27 Oct 1842 2 -- +Plett, Isaac, 15 Mar 1844 3 -- Plett, Cornelius, 8 Aug 1845 4 -- +Plett, Cornelius L. "C. L.", 29 Oct 1846 5 -- +Plett, Sarah, 29 Oct 1846 6 -- +Plett, Anna, 23 Apr 1848 7 -- Plett, Jakob, 17 Dec 1849 8 -- +Plett, Maria L., 17 Dec 1850 9 -- Plett, Elisabeth, 8 Feb 1854 10 -- +Plett, Katharina L., 8 Feb 1854 11 -- +Plett, Johann L., 17 Oct 1855 12 -- Plett, Elisabeth L., 4 Dec 1856 13 -- +Plett, Peter L., 6 Feb 1858 14 -- +Plett, Abraham L., 6 May 1859 15 -- +Plett, David L., 8 Oct 1863 16 -- +Plett, Jakob L., 12 Dec 1864 Father: Loewen, Isaak, 1 Jul 1787 Mother: Wiens, Margaretha, 6 Jan 1790 Notes: Birth Source: Doerksen, Sheryl, page 22 Jan 2002 Birth Source: Church Records of the Kleine Gemeinde of Jefferson County, Nebraska, and Meade County, Kansas Death Source: Find A Grave, page 155997764 Notes: Cornelius and Sarah Plett took up a Vollwirtschaft in Kleefeld,Molotschna. They prospered and by 1871 had 270 acres in wheat. Cornelius Plett served for a while as Mayor of Kleefeld. In 1872 they moved to Blumenhof, Borosenko Colony where they purchased a Vollwirtschaft from brother-in-law Johann Warkentin. In 1875 the two families emigrated to Manitoba where they settled in Blumenhof five miles north of Steinbach, MB.Kleine Gemeinde says she was born 22 Nov 1822.Kleine Gemeinde says she was born 22 Nov 1822. Immigration Source: Quebec Passenger Lists of Mennonite Immigrants to Manitoba: 1874 - 1880 Last update: 6 Mar 2018 This date covers only this individual's personal data and not family data (marriages, children, etc.) To display more data and links for individuals on this page, a subscription is required.

view all 22

Sara I W Plett's Timeline

1822
September 12, 1822
Molotschna, South Russia
1841
1841
Age 18
Molotschna, South Russia
1842
October 27, 1842
Age 20
S. Russia
1844
March 15, 1844
Age 21
S. Russia
1845
August 8, 1845
Age 22
Russia
1846
October 29, 1846
Age 24
Molotschna , South Russia
October 29, 1846
Age 24
S. Russia
1848
April 23, 1848
Age 25
S. Russia
1849
December 17, 1849
Age 27
Russia