Sara Vitu, SM/PROG

Is your surname Vitu?

Research the Vitu family

Sara Vitu, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Sara Vitu

6,262 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sara Vitu, SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Sara Delport", "Sara Vitout", "Sara Vitoe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Guînes, Picardie, France
Death: Died in Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Anthonie Vitout and Maria Nourtier
Wife of Jacques Delporte, SV/PROG
Mother of Marie Delporte, b1; Jacobus Isaac Delport, b2; Pieter Delport, b3; Susanne Delport, b4 and Sara Maree, b5
Sister of Maria Vitout

Managed by: Jansi Syfert
Last Updated:

About Sara Vitu, SM/PROG

http://databases.tanap.net/mooc/make_pdf.cfm?output=pdf&id=MOOC8/4.50

Inventories of the Orphan Chamber Cape Town Archives Repository, South Africa Reference no.: MOOC8/4.50 Testator(s): Jakob de la Pordt 14 Februarij 1724 Aan de E:E: Heere Weesmeesteren vertoondt met schuldige eerbiedt en diep respeckt Jakob de la Pordt staat en inventaris van alle roerende en onroerende goederen met den doodt ontruijmt, door Sara Wietou huijsvrouw van voorn: La Pordt, getackseerdt door den out heemraad Schalk Willemse van der Merwe, en Philip Minnardt Erfgenamen tot desen boedel gehorende Jacob de la Porte d' oude ter eener en Maria de la Porte getrouwt met Andries Huibaux ter andere zijde Jacob oud 22 jaar Pieter oud 20 jaar Susanna oud 18 jaar Sara de la Porte oud 14 jare 1) Een plaas ofte hofstede genaamt de Decker Valeij 1200

Birth date also given as 1666

Birth Location also given as Norde, Walincourt, France

------------------------------

Jacques de la PORTE (vandag bekend as DELPORT) van Ryssel (Lille), was 'n Franse Hugenoot wat in 13 April 1699 aangekom het op die Cattendyk met sy vrou Sara VITOUT met wie hy in Oktober 1698 getrou het. Hulle het Nederland op 10 Des 1698 verlaat. Hy was 'n landbouer in Drakenstein, hy besit ook van 1721 tot 1733 die plaas Ontdekkers- vlei naby St. Omar, Daljosafat. Hy is op 9 Desember 1739 oorlede. Hulle het 3 seuns en 3 dogters gehad.

1. Maria ~ Paarl 4 Okt 1699 x Andries Thibaut

2. Izaak ~ 30 Nov 1702

3. Pieter ~ 4 Okt 1704 burger Drakenstein x 21 Des 1727 Anna Elisabeth Maree xx 21 Maart 1756 Margaretha Schreuder weduwee van Willem Beyers

4. Susanna ~ 20 Maart 1707 x 25 Feb 1725 Pieter Jordaan

5. Sara ~ 8 Nov 1711 x Johannes Maree

6. Jacobus x 13 Jun 1734 Susanna Maree

Verwysings:

De Villiers/Pama

Heese/Lombard

Verwysingsmateriaal, Boksburg biblioteek

Verwysingsmateriaal, Springs LDS FHC biblioteek

Saamgestel deur:

Martina Louw (nee van Breda)

Kennethl@xtra.co.nz

---------------------------

Name: Sara Vitout

Birth: ABT 1681 in Guines, Picardie, Frankryk

Death: in South Africa

Marriage 1 Jacques Delporte b: ABT 1680 in naby Rijswijck (Lille) in Flandre, Frankryk

Married: JAN 1698 in Veere, Europa 1

Children

1. Marie Delport c: 4 OCT 1699 in Paarl

2. Izak Delport c: 30 NOV 1702

3. Pieter Delport

4. Susanna Delport c: 20 MAR 1707

5. Sara Delport b: 8 NOV 1711 in Drakenstein

6. Jacobus Delport b: ABT 1712 in Drakenstein, Kaap

Sources:

1.Author: Heese, J A en Lombard, R T J

Title: Suid-Afrikaanse Geslagregisters

Publication: Pretoria. Raad vir Geesteswetenskaplike Navorsing. Later GISA.

Page: Vol 2 p49


We have already met a Marie Vitu as the mother of Anne Goudalle. There were a number of Vitus worshipping at Guines, including the brothers Eustache, Jean and Pierre. Members of the family emigrated to England, among them a Marie Vitu, daughter of Jean, who crossed from Calais to Dover in July 1686. This could be Daniel Nourtier’s wife. Sara Vitu, who was received at Middelburg on September 12, 1696, was perhaps of the same family. She reached the Cape in 1699 with her husband Jacques Delporte, who will be discussed later in this chapter. p252

Jacques Delporte reached the Cape in 1699 with his wife, Sara Vitu, whom he married, presumably at Veere, in October 1698 shortly before embarking on the Cattendijk. Their eldest child Marie must be the child baptized at Drakenstein on October 4, 1699… Jacques Delporte was not, as in Botha, from Lille itself, but from a nearby locality. The name, in the form La Porte, was not uncommon in the Lille region. * Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA. CHAPTER NINE Cape settlers V: from Flanders to Alsace on the turbulent frontier p262

view all

Sara Vitu, SM/PROG's Timeline

1681
1681
Guînes, Picardie, France
1699
October 4, 1699
Age 18
1702
1702
Age 21
Drakenstein, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1704
1704
Age 23
Cape, South Africa
1707
1707
Age 26
1711
November 8, 1711
Age 30
Drakenstein, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1724
1724
Age 43
Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika