Is your surname Willett?

Research the Willett family

Sarah Willett's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Willett

302,397 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Willett (Adams)

Also Known As: "Elionas or Hannah Adams", "Sarah Adams"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jeremy Adams, of Hartford and Rebecca Adams
Wife of Nathaniel Willett, of Hartford
Mother of Abigail Bishop; Rebecca Ranney; Sarah Sanford and Hannah Webster
Sister of Hannah Smith; John Adams of Hartford; Samuel Adams and Hester Adams
Half sister of Rebecca Shepard and Thomas Greenhill

Managed by: Glen Joyner
Last Updated:

About Sarah Willett

Sarah Adams

  • Birth: ABT 1643 1 2 in Hartford, Connecticut
  • Father: Jeremy ADAMS b: 1604/1611
  • Mother: Rebecca BASEDEN

Also known as Hannah

Marriage

  1. between 1645 and 1665 to Nathaniel Willett (1618-1698). His second wife; he was the widower of Elizabeth, widow of Samuel Wakeman. Nathaniel survived Sarah and married Eleanor Watts, widow of Jasper Clements, thirdly.

Sarah was the mother of Nathaniel's 4 children, born at Hartford

  1. Sarah, born est 1665 - died bef 2 Mar 1710/11. Married Zachariah Sanford.
  2. Rebecca, born est 1667 - died 16 Jan 1731. Married 1) Thomas Ranney 2) Jacob White
  3. Abigail, born bef 1671 - died 1725. Married John Bishop.
  4. Hannah. Married 1) Baysey Baker 2) Joseph Webster

Notes

Barbour's Hartford genealogy says Nathaniel Willett married Hannah Adams, daughter of Jeremy, and Torrey says the wife of Nathaniel Willett was Hannah Adams, and shows her as the mother of Nathaniel's children.

Anderson, in the Great Migration, says that Hannah married Jonathan Smith, citing TAG 9:54 and 25:129, and that she had no children. He shows Sarah Adams, daughter of Jeremy, married Nathaniel Willett.

The will of Thomas Greenhill of Hartford, dated 16 July 1653, gave bequests to his Mother Rebeckah Addams, to her son John Addams & to her 3 daughters, Hanna, Hester & Sarah.

Links

view all

Sarah Willett's Timeline

1637
1637
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1660
1660
Age 23
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1662
1662
Age 25
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1665
1665
Age 28
Hartford, Connecticut Colony
1670
1670
Age 33
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1672
1672
Age 33