Sarah Sally Ivie

Is your surname Ivie?

Research the Ivie family

Sarah Sally Ivie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Sally Ivie (Allred)

Also Known As: "Sally Ivie", "Sally Allred", "Sally"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Randolph , North Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Holiday, Monroe, Missouri, USA
Place of Burial: Holiday, Monroe, Missouri, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Allred and Elizabeth Allred
Wife of Anderson Ivie
Mother of Polly Ann Billington; James Russell Ivie; Elizabeth Allred; William Shelton Ivie; Isaac L. Ivie and 4 others
Sister of Mary Allred Wright; James Allred; Elizabeth Allred; Isaac Allred; William Allred, Jr. and 2 others
Half sister of Martha Allred; John Allred; Stephen Allred Sr. ; William M, Allred; Emsley Allred and 12 others

Managed by: Ronald Edward Richard Fedele
Last Updated:

About Sarah Sally Ivie

Sarah "Sally" Ivie was the daughter of William and Elizabeth (Thrasher) Allred. She was born about 1781 in Randolph County, North Carolina. Her father, William, was a sergeant in a horse militia unit from central North Carolina during the American Revolution. He was involved in a skirmish against the British Forces of Lord Cornwallis the night of February 2, 1781, on the Yadkin River at Trading Ford near Salisbury, North Carolina.

She married Anderson Ivie about 1800. Anderson and Sally Ivie are listed as charter members of the Grove Level Baptist Church in Franklin County, Georgia. They became the parents of Polly Ann, James Russell, John Anderson, Elizabeth, William Shelton, Joseph Martin, Isaac L., Thomas Celton and Sarah Ivie. The first three children were born in Franklin County in Northeast Georgia. The other children were born in Bedford County, Tennessee. They were members of the Rock Creek Primitive Baptist Church in that area of Middle Tennessee.

About 1829 or 1830, the Ivie's and Allred's moved from Bedford County about 55 miles south of Nashville to Ralls County in Northeast Missouri. About a year later, the county was divided and their property was in Monroe County. They lived along the Salt River which flowed into the Mississippi River. She died near Florida, Monroe County, Missouri, and is buried in the Florida Cemetery in an unmarked grave next to her husband Anderson Ivie who died in 1852.

Some records have her married to John Anderson Ivie, but it has been shown to be Anderson Ivie. one of their sons is James Russell Ivie. He was killed by Indians in 1866 at Scipio, Utah, .(early settler of Provo , Uah). James Russell Ivie was born in Frankin County, Georgia in 1802. Sarah's parents are Wiiliam Allred of Randolph County, North Carolina, and Elizabeth Threasher, died in Bedford County, Tennessee. William Allred also died there. One of her brothers is James Allred of Nauvoo, Illinois, and Utah.

view all 23

Sarah Sally Ivie's Timeline

1783
November 3, 1783
Randolph , North Carolina, USA
1801
April 7, 1801
Age 17
Bedford, TN, USA
1802
December 30, 1802
Age 19
Franklin, Heard County, Georgia, United States
1804
1804
Age 20
1807
February 27, 1807
Age 23
Bedford, Tennessee, USA
1811
August 16, 1811
Age 27
Franklin, Georgia, USA
1818
May 3, 1818
Age 34
Ducks River, Bedford, TN
1820
August 25, 1820
Age 36
Tennessee, United States
1822
1822
Age 38