Is your surname Jackson?

Research the Jackson family

Records for Sarah Jackson

11,259,365 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Sarah Jackson (unknown)

Also Known As: "Smith", "NOT Sarah Bourne"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in New Haven County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sarah (unknown) Smith Jackson's father and Sarah (unknown) Smith Jackson's mother
Wife of George Smith; George Smith, of New Haven and John Jackson, of Derby, CT
Mother of Mary Camp; Sarah Clark; Hannah Bradley; Mercy (Smith) Benham; Elizabeth Hall and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Jackson

Not Sarah Bourne, nor Sarah Ann Bourne, nor Ann Sarah Bourne or the wife of Nehemiah Smith.

Wife of George Smith of New Haven, m. abt 1640, and John Jackson, 2nd. after 1662.

Children, born in New Haven:

  • Sarah, bapt. 1645, m. John Clark of New Haven
  • Mary, bapt. 1645, m. William Camp of Milford
  • Hannah, bapt. 1645, m. Stephen Bradley of Guilford
  • Mercy, bapt. 1646, m. John Benham of New Haven
  • John, bapt. 1647, m. Grace Winston of New Haven
  • Elizabeth, bapt. 1649, m. John Hall at New Haven
  • Samuel, bapt. 1651, m. Obedience Lamberton at New Haven
  • Ebenezer, b. 1653, m. Mary ___
  • Joseph, b. 1655, m. Lydia Bristol, at New Haven
  • Nathan, b. 1656, m. Esther Goodyear, 2nd Hannah Brown, at New Haven.

2/21/2016 - Disconnected from parents, BOURNE. No proof. All sources are for Ann Bourne or Sarah Ann Bourne, wife of Nehemiah Smith. This profile is for the unrelated Sarah who married George Smith of New Haven Colony, and 2nd John Jackson of New Haven. Two different people and no relation. None of the 10 children born to George & Sarah were Richard or Judith. Not likely any relation.

Her death should be listed as after June 1684. In June 1684, she was called to court in New Haven being complained on for attempted murder of her 2nd husband (deceased 1683):

New Haven Court Records, Volume 1, page 148. Are these records online? I find Ancient Town Records Volume 1 & 2 but it is not there, that I can see.

I found this in two Genealogy Biographies: 1. Comstock & 2.Nathan Grier Park.

George Beaman/Beamon of Derby, son-in-law to John Jackson deceased, complained of Sarah Jackson widow on 24 Jun 1684 for attempting to murder her said husband. The fact was owned by her! but many testimonies were presented to prove her under some kind of distraction. Considering that she was at times crazy in her head, and subject to her age and sex to bodily infirmity, she was fined five pounds for her attempt.

New Haven County Court Records, 1:148, 154, 159.

See also:;view=1up;seq=87


This profile is often confused with Ann Bourne, wife of Nehemiah Smith (probably unrelated to George). Most of the sources are undocumented/unsourced trees. Parents unknown, birthdate unknown, birth location unknown.

Not Sarah Bourne or Sarah Ann Bourne or Ann Bourne.


  • The Ricker Compilation (published), New Haven VR.
  • New Haven Vital Records.




Not to be confused with the wife of Rev Nehemiah Smith

Alternate birthdate 1/18/1615

Different info on maiden name than is shown on the profile. Needs to be looked at.

view all 38

Sarah Jackson's Timeline

Age 20
New Haven, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut)
Age 20
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut
Age 22
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
February 22, 1646
Age 24
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
September 16, 1649
Age 27
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
December 4, 1651
Age 29
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
November 15, 1653
Age 31
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
August 14, 1655
Age 33
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut