Is your surname Minge?

Research the Minge family

Sarah Minge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Minge (Harrison)

Also Known As: "Sally", "Sarah Harrison Minge"
Birthdate: (41)
Birthplace: Berkeley, Charles City County, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: February 27, 1812 (41)
Weyanoke, Charles City County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gov. Benjamin Harrison, signer of the "Declaration of Independence" and Elizabeth Harrison
Wife of James Ball and Dr. John Minge, Sr.
Mother of Elizabeth Parker; Dr John Minge, Jr; George Hunt Minge; Benjamin Carter Minge; Anna Dunlop and 8 others
Sister of Elizabeth "Betsy" Barner; Ann Coupland; Benjamin Harrison, VI, of Berkeley; Lucy Randolph; Representative Carter Bassett Harrison and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Minge

Find a Grave

Birth: 1770 Charles City County Virginia, USA

Death: 1812 Charles City County Virginia, USA

Daughter of Benjamin (V) and Elizabeth (Bassett) Harrison

Wife of Dr. John Minge, Sr. ~ married June 06, 1795, Charles City Co., VA

Their children were ...

  • 1. Dr. John Minge, Jr. (m. Mary Griffin Adams)
  • 2. William Henry Minge
  • 3. Collier Harrison Minge (m. Anna Maria Ladd)
  • 4. Benjamin Carter Minge (m. Jane Adkinson)
  • 5. Christiana Minge
  • 6. Elizabeth Collier Harrison Minge
  • 7 George Hunt Minge (m. Mary Harrison)
  • 8. Anna Mercer Minge (m. David Dunlop)
  • 9. James Minge
  • 10. David Minge (m. Elvira Minge)
  • Dr. John Minge, Jr. ~ #7025494
  • Mary Griffin Adams ~ #7025496

Family links:

Parents:
  • Benjamin Harrison (1726 - 1791)
  • Elizabeth Bassett Harrison (1730 - 1792)
Spouse:
 John Minge*

Children:
  • John Minge (1796 - 1871)*
  • George Hunt Minge (1804 - ____)*
  • David Minge (1811 - 1887)*

Burial: Unknown

view all 18

Sarah Minge's Timeline

1770
November 1770
Berkeley, Charles City County, Virginia, Colonial America
1796
September 6, 1796
Age 25
Richmond, Virginia, United States
1801
August 10, 1801
Age 30
1804
November 19, 1804
Age 34
Charles City, Virginia, United States
1808
1808
Age 37
Franklin, Brown County, Ohio, United States
1809
January 19, 1809
Age 38
Weyanoke, Charles City County, Virginia, United States
1811
November 16, 1811
Age 41
Charles City, Virginia, United States
1812
February 27, 1812
Age 41
Weyanoke, Charles City County, Virginia, United States
????