Is your surname Barrett?

Research the Barrett family

Sarah Barrett's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Barrett

2,395,858 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Barrett (Poole)

Also Known As: "Champney"
Birthdate: (25)
Birthplace: Of Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Poole, of Reading and Margaret Poole
Wife of Joseph Champney, of Billerica and Lieut. William Barrett, of Cambridge
Mother of Lydia Ballantine
Sister of Capt. Jonathan Poole, of Reading and Mary Dwight

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Barrett

Sarah Poole, daughter of John Poole and Margaret, died on 21 Aug 1661 in Cambridge, MA.261

Sarah first married Joseph Champney, second William Barrett.

Sarah first married Joseph Champney, son of Eld. Richard Champney (ca 1604-26 Nov 1669) & Jane (-aft 30 Jun 1669). Born ca 1632 in Stisted, Essex. Joseph was baptized in Stisted, Essex, on 8 Apr 1632.16 Joseph was admitted freeman 3 May 1654.

On 29 Aug 1656 Sarah second married Lieut. William Barrett in Cambridge, MA.16 Born ca 1629. William died on 19 Mar 1689/90 in Cambridge, MA. Occupation: Tailor. His 1st wife. She was misidentified as daughter Champney instead of widow Champney.

Their children include:

  1. Lydia Barrett (17 Sep 1657-)
  2. William Barrett (Died young) (15 Aug 1659-)
  3. John Barrett (6 Feb 1661-)

From The Great Migration Project, "Elder" John Champney:

iii JOSEPH, bp. Stisted, Essex, 8 April 1632; freeman 3 May 1654 [MBCR 4:1:460]; m. by 1656 Sarah Poole, daughter of JOHN POOLE of Reading; the inventory of the estate of "Joseph Champney, late of Billerica, deceased," taken 23 May 1656, was presented at court on 19 June 1656 by "Sarah, the relic widow of Joseph Champney, deceased," at which time "the friends of the said Joseph Champney deceased having manifested their willingness to allow & yield the said Sarah the whole estate" [MPR 1:94-95]; she m. (2) Cambridge 19 August 1656 William Barrett.


view all

Sarah Barrett's Timeline

1636
April 1636
Of Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts
1657
1657
Age 20
1661
August 21, 1661
Age 25
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts