Is your surname Tomlinson?

Research the Tomlinson family

Sarah Tomlinson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Tomlinson (Welles)

Also Known As: "Hawley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wethersfield, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Captain Samuel Welles, of Wethersfield and Elizabeth Welles
Wife of Ephraim Hawley and Lt. Agur Tomlinson
Mother of Daniel Hawley; Gideon Hawley; Abiah Hawley and Zachariah Tomlinson
Sister of Samuel Welles; Thomas Welles; Mary Hale; Ann Judson (Welles) and Elizabeth Shelton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Tomlinson

Sarah WELLES, WELLS, WEELS, WEALLS

Connecticut Vital Records to 1870 (The Barbour Collection)

Vital Records (incl. Bible, Cemetery, Church and SSDI) BIRTH: 1664.

LOCATION: Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States VOLUME: Wethersfield PAGE: 284 Sarah, d. Samuell & Elizabeth, b. Sept 29, 1664

Sarah WELLS

Torrey's New England Marriages to 1700

Vital Records (incl. Bible, Cemetery, Church and SSDI) MARRIAGE: 1683.

LOCATION: Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States VOLUME: Volume 2 PAGE: 724 HAWLEY, Ephraim (1659-1690) & Sarah WELLS (1664-1694), m/2 Agur TOMLINSON 1692; 4 Dec 1683; ?Stratford, CT {Hale (1952) 789; Stevens-Miller 416; Randall Anc. 359; Reg. 80:305, 90:68; LBDF&P ,220; Stratford Hist. 2:1212; Fairfield Fam. 1:266; Fairfield Pro

SPOUSE: Ephraim HAWLEY

view all 18

Sarah Tomlinson's Timeline

1664
September 29, 1664
Wethersfield, Connecticut Colony
1684
September 20, 1684
Age 19
Stratford, Fairfield, CT, USA
1687
January 30, 1687
Age 22
Stratfield,,Fairfield,CT,USA,
1690
September 19, 1690
Age 25
Stratford, Fairfield, CT, USA
1693
October 31, 1693
Age 29
Stratford, Fairfield, CT
1694
June 29, 1694
Age 29
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1875
January 20, 1875
Age 29
February 6, 1875
Age 29