Is your surname Gillett?

Research the Gillett family

Sarah Gillett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Gillett (Burr)

Also Known As: "Gillett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Burr and Sarah Burr
Wife of Joseph Gillett and Jonathan Sedgwick
Mother of Sarah Gillett; Sarah Loomis; Mary Mason; Joseph Gillett; Michael Gillett and 4 others
Sister of Stephen Burr; John Burr; Noadiah Burr; Nathaniel Burr; Eunice Case and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Gillett

Family of John Burr & Sarah Nichols:

Sarah Burr. Born ca 1697 in Hartford, CT.

On 14 Apr 1715 Sarah married Joseph Gillett, son of Lieut. Joseph Gillett (20 Nov 1664-) & Mary Griswold (10743) (16 Mar 1671-19 Dec 1719), in Hartford, CT.87 Born on 17 May 1693 in Windsor, CT. Joseph died in West Hartford, CT, on 11 Nov 1764; he was 71.


From "The New England Historical and Genealogical Register"; Pg.144

Joseph Gillett was married to Sarah Burr Aprill 14th 1715

Link: https://books.google.com/books?id=S9KSmB5y9NYC&pg=PA144&lpg=PA144&dq=joseph+gillett+married+Sarah+Burr&source=bl&ots=c_ciiVnjRH&sig=Y_hRknA-xlQzLq0FGoUoP8B8FCo&hl


view all 14

Sarah Gillett's Timeline

1697
1697
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1706
May 12, 1706
Age 9
Hartford?
1719
March 3, 1719
Age 22
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1722
August 6, 1722
Age 25
Hartford, CT (?)
1724
April 19, 1724
Age 27
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1726
August 11, 1726
Age 29
1733
May 7, 1733
Age 36
1750
October 16, 1750
Age 53
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States