Is your surname Olcott?

Research the Olcott family

Sarah Olcott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Olcott (Green)

Also Known As: "Butler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cambridge, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Green and Jane Green
Wife of Deacon Samuel Butler and Phillip Olcott
Mother of Nathaniel Butler; Samuel Butler; Hannah Case; William Butler; Abigail Wright and 3 others
Sister of Elizabeth Plumbe; Samuel Green; Joseph Green and Deborah Green
Half sister of Jonas Green; Lydia Green; Capt. Bartholomew Green; Mary Kneeland; Dorcas Green and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 37

Immediate Family

About Sarah Olcott

http://www.ryanwadleigh.com/butler.html

---

From Pam's Genealogy:

http://www.pamsgenealogy.net/SS/p23.htm

Sarah Green [1]

  • F,
  • b. 7 October 1642,
  • d. after 1699

Sarah Green was born on 7 October 1642 at Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts. [4],[3] She was the daughter of Samuel Green and Jane Banbridge. [2],[3]

Sarah Green married Nathaniel Butler, son of Deacon Richard Butler and Elizabeth Bigelow, before 1667;

The son of Nathaniel Butler was treated by John Winthrop, Jr. in July 1667. [1],[5]

Sarah Green married Philip Olcott on 4 April 1699 at Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut. [6],[1]

Sarah Green died after 1699 at Connecticut. [4]

Children of Sarah Green and Nathaniel Butler

  • 1. Samuel Butler b. c Jan 1667, d. c 1708 [7]
  • 2. Hannah Butler b. c 1668, d. a 1698 [1]
  • 3. Ann Butler+ d. a 1737/38 [1]
  • 4. William Butler d. a 1698 [7]
  • 5. Abigail Butler b. 1671, d. a 1698 [7]
  • 6. Ruth Butler b. 1672, d. a 1698 [7]

Citations

  • 1. [S500] Donald Lines Jacobus, "Connections".
  • 2. [S159] Gary Boyd (Selected and introduced articles which were written by others) Roberts, Genealogies of Connecticut Families, Vol. II.
  • 3. [S159] Gary Boyd (Selected and introduced articles which were written by others) Roberts, Genealogies of Connecticut Families.
  • 4. [S131] Benjamin H. Gaylord, "Gaylord Ancestry", Vol. 46, pp. 6-10
  • 5. [S400] Massachusetts Historical Society, Winthrop Medical Journal.
  • 6. [S125] Wethersfield Vital Records.
  • 7. [S186] Nathaniel Butler Probate Volume 5.
view all 14

Sarah Olcott's Timeline

1642
October 7, 1642
Cambridge, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1666
1666
Age 23
Rocky Hill, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1667
January 1667
Age 24
September 23, 1667
Age 24
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1670
1670
Age 27
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1671
1671
Age 28
Probably Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1672
November 14, 1672
Age 30
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1676
1676
Age 33
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1703
November 24, 1703
Age 61
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony