Is your surname Lincoln?

Research the Lincoln family

Records for Sarah Lincoln

925,012 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Lincoln (Royce)

Also Known As: "Sarah Linckhome"
Birthdate: (23)
Birthplace: Norwich, Connecticut Colony
Death: between November 3, 1688 and June 2, 1692 (23-26)
Norwich, New London County, Dominion of New England
Place of Burial: Norwich, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jonathan Royce and Deborah Royce
Wife of Samuel Lincoln
Mother of Lydia Chapman
Sister of Elizabeth Backus; John Royce, I; Ruth Chappel; Hannah Royce; Abigail Wade and 4 others
Half sister of Mary Atwater

Managed by: Nathan De Graw
Last Updated:
view all 22

Immediate Family

About Sarah Lincoln

Her only known child was Lydia (d aft 1734), the 2nd wife of William Chapman (d 1734)


Sep 1682: “Samuel Linkhorns of Taunton and Sarah Roice of Norwich being legally convicted of fornication before marriage, the court has adjudged them to pay a fine to the County Treasury, the sum of five pounds. Capt. James Fitch of the County in behalf of the above named, for the payment of their fine.” County Court Records of New London(7)_


From http://www.jfredpeterson.com/tree/g09linc.htm

SAMUEL LINCOLN is further connected with Sarah Royce, when he is mentioned in the distribution of the estate of Jonathan Royce, Sep. 22, 1690: "Samuel Linkon received five pounds." Lydia is mentioned in the distribution of the estate of her grandfather THOMAS LINCOLN of Taunton, 1694, in which he distributes his property to his surviving children: "to Thomas, his son, he gave 5 parcels of land which he may sell if needed for his maintenance provided that Thomas cause to be payable to Lidiah, daughter of THOMAS, Sr's son, SAMUEL, 50 shillings when she shall arrive at the age of 18 years." (Bristol County Deeds, 2:260). The same provision is requested for "Lidiah" in the deed of land to Jonah, son of THOMAS, Sr.

Sarah Royce must have died soon after the birth of Lydia and before June 2, 1692, when SAMUEL married ELIZABETH JACOBS (Windham Vital Records, A-24)

origins

See the argument made http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Sarah_Royce_%281%29 for her being the same person as Sarah Chapman


  1. Royce, in Jacobus, Donald Lines. Families of Ancient New Haven. (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Pub. Co., 1974), 7:1550.
  2. "Sarah (Royce), b Oct 1665 (Norwich Vital Records); …" Norwich, New London, Connecticut, United States. Vital Records of Norwich, 1659-1848. (Hartford, Conn.: Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Connecticut, 1913), 1:33. "Sarah Royce was borne in Octob An: 1665."
  3. Knox, Grace Louise. Lineage of Lydia Lincoln, Second Wife of William Chapman of New London, Connecticut. New England Historical and Genealogical Register. (New England Historic Genealogical Society, Oct 1981), 135:300.
view all 21

Sarah Lincoln's Timeline

1634
1634
1634
1634
1665
October 1665
Norwich, Connecticut Colony
1682
1682
Age 16
Windham, Windham County, Connecticut Colony, Now USA
1688
November 3, 1688
Age 23
Norwich, New London County, Dominion of New England
1876
November 18, 1876
Age 23
November 18, 1876
Age 23
1933
April 22, 1933
Age 23