Is your surname Cooke?

Research the Cooke family

Sarah Cooke's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Cooke

1,693,898 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sarah Cooke (Warren)

Also Known As: "married John Cooke Mar 28", "1634"
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Warren, "Mayflower" Passenger and Elizabeth Warren
Wife of John Cooke, "Mayflower" Passenger
Mother of Elizabeth Wilcox (Cooke); Mary Taber; John Cooke; Esther Hester Taber; Mercy West and 2 others
Sister of Mary Bartlett; Ann Little (Warren); Elizabeth Church; Abigail Snow; Nathaniel Warren and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Cooke

Came with her mother Elizabeth to Plymouth on the ship Ann in 1623.

1623- Immigrated via ship "Anne".

Siblings: Mary born circa 1610, Anna born circa 1612, Elizabeth born circa 1616, Abigail born circa 1618, Nathaniel born circa 1624/25, and Joseph born circa 1626/27.

Born ca 1614 at England.29 Sarah died aft 15 Jul 1696.127

Sarah came to New England on the Anne in 1623 with her mother and four sisters.

On 28 Mar 1634 Sarah married John Cooke (1062) , son of Francis Cooke (405) (aft Aug 1583-7 Apr 1663) & Hester Mahieu (-aft 8 Jun 1666), at Plymouth, MA.3 Born ca 1607 at Leiden, Holland. Baptized bet 1 Jan and 31 Mar 1607 at Leiden, Holland.29 John died at Dartmouth, MA, on 23 Nov 1695.29

John came to Plymouth on the Mayflower with his father; freeman 1 Jan 1634.

Their children include:

  • i. Sarah Cooke (ca 1635-aft 26 Feb 1712/3)
  • ii. Elizabeth Cooke (bef 1644-6 Dec 1715)
  • iii. Hester Cooke (16 Aug 1650-17 Apr 1671)
  • iv. Mary Cooke (ca 1651/2-)
  • v. Mercy Cooke (25 Jul (prob.)1656-22 Nov 1733)

came w/ mother in 1622 on Mayflower

SOURCE< the Mayflower Society and family records.


  • FamilySearch AFN: HL5B-CJ

Came to America in July 1623 on the Anne.

view all 44

Sarah Cooke's Timeline

London, Middlesex, England
Age 9
ship "anne"
Age 9
'anne', Plymouth, MA
Age 9
Plymouth, Plymouth, MA
November 20, 1635
Age 21
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
December 6, 1645
Age 31
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
January 12, 1647
Age 33
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
November 24, 1649
Age 35
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA