Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Arledge (Curry)

Also Known As: "Sally"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: GA (acc to 1850-1880 census)
Death: July 18, 1885 (68)
Bur. Beech Creek Cemetery, Winn Parish, LA
Immediate Family:

Wife of Martin Arledge
Mother of Nancy Elizabeth Chisholm; Eliza Ann Caroline Mecom; John "William" Arledge; Moses Arledge; Amanda Arledge and 3 others
Sister of Mary Ann Arledge

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 11

Sarah Arledge's Timeline

1817
May 18, 1817
GA (acc to 1850-1880 census)
1836
December 24, 1836
Age 19
Alabama; HOH 1870 Winn Parish LA census as Wm. ALDRIDGE; HOH 1880 Winn Parish as ARLEDGE; on Winn Parish tax list in 1882 with Martin, Samuel and SN Arledge
1843
September 1843
Age 26
Wilcox Co, AL
1844
1844
Age 26
Wilcox Co, AL; may have fought in Civil War in 1st Cavalry Regt, Co G from Winston Co, MS
1846
1846
Age 28
Wilcox Co, AL
1848
October 25, 1848
Age 31
Wilcox County, Alabama, United States
1849
1849
Age 31
AL; moved to Winn Parish, LA
1852
1852
Age 34
1855
1855
Age 37
in Winn Parish, LA tax list in 1881 and 1882 with JW, Martin and SN Arledge; There is an SM *and* a Samuel on both tax lists--who is the other one?