Is your surname Day?

Research the Day family

Sarah Day's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Day

3,576,651 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sarah Day (Lowe)

Also Known As: "Sarah Elizabeth Lowe Day"
Birthplace: Baltimore County, Maryland, Colonial America
Death: Died in Baltimore County, Maryland, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Baltimore County, Maryland, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Lowe, Sr and Rebecca Lowe
Wife of Nicholas DAY and Nicholas Day, I
Mother of Sarah Greer; George Day, Sr; Nicholas Day, II; Edward Edward Day, Sr.; Elizabeth McComas and 1 other
Sister of Samuel Lowe; Abraham Lowe; John Lowe; Ralph Lowe and Thomas Lowe

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Day

Nicholas Day, Sr's wife was named Sarah, and she died about 1736. Her youngest child, Diana, married in 1718. Diana would not likely have married much younger than age 18, which would place Diana's birth at 1700. It is not likely that Sarah was older than 45 at that time, and thus Sarah's birth would not have been earlier than 1655. Even with a 1630 birthdate for Nicholas, he would have been 25 years older than she. Sarah would still have been up to 81 years old at her death.

"Sarah Day's will, dated October 20, 1730 and proved in 1736 is on file in the Hall of Records (Balt Co Wills, Box 5, Folder 87). Barbara Turner (WCRG44A) has Sarah's surname as Cox, m 1658. If she was 18 at marriage she was b. 1640 and died at age 90 to 96, and had her children 26 years after marriage, or age 44 to 59. Possibly marriage date was 1685. The following is a transcription made fom a photostat of the original will 

Baltemore County

In the Name of God Amen I Sarah Day of the Colunty Afosd. being very Sick and Weak but of perfectand Sound Memory thanks be to God for it.

first I desire that all my lawfull debts be Justly paid.

Item. I Give & bequeath unto my Daughter Dianah Merica the bed which I always lay on my trunk a warming pan & porrage pott & Palett

And I Desire that the Rest of my Goods &Chattels be Eaqually Devided beetween My Son Nicholas Day My Son Edward Day. & My Daughter Sarah Greer the Wife of John Greer & my Daughter

Dianah Merica. as Witness whereof I have Sett

Testis James Jones my hand this 20th day of his October 1730

John Savory her mark Sarah Day mark

In the testamentary proceedings in 1736, the bond of Sarah Day was made by Nicholas Day with Josiah Hendon and Thomas Amos. Nicholas and Sarah Day had five children named in Nicholas' will. Rationale for the range of their birthdates is provided in the childrens' entries

view all 13

Sarah Day's Timeline

Derby, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
July 22, 1662
Baltimore County, Maryland, Colonial America
Age 22
Baltimore, Baltimore County, Maryland, Colonial America
September 19, 1686
Age 24
Baltimore, MD
Age 26
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Age 30
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Age 31
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
December 18, 1736
Age 74
Baltimore County, Maryland, Colonial America
December 18, 1736
Age 74
Baltimore County, Maryland, United States