Sarah (Donnelly) Williams - Fishburn - Millin [Convict "Mary Ann" 1791]

Is your surname Williams - Fishburn - Millin?

Research the Williams - Fishburn - Millin family

Sarah (Donnelly) Williams - Fishburn - Millin [Convict "Mary Ann" 1791]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Williams - Fishburn - Millin (Donnelly)

Also Known As: "Sarah Williams", "Sarah Fishburn", "Sarah Mellon", "Sarah Millin"
Birthdate: (84)
Birthplace: Alverstoke, Gosport, Hampshire, England
Death: August 15, 1849 (84)
Castle Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Place of Burial: Marsfield, NSW, Australia
Immediate Family:

Wife of Alexander Williams, free "Mary Ann" 1791; Andrew Fishburn [Marine "Alexander" 1788] and George Millin or Mellon (soldier)
Mother of Ann Smith - Chave; Andrew (Jr) Fishburn; William Henry Fishburn; George Millin; Mary Millin and 3 others

Occupation: Sentence: To be transported for seven years
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah (Donnelly) Williams - Fishburn - Millin [Convict "Mary Ann" 1791]

The following discrepancies exist

  • 15/5/1789 - age 24 - therefore born c1765
  • 1828 census - age 58 - therefore born 1770

Sarah DONNELLY was born in Gosport, UK

Sarah was convicted of stealing 3 pieces of ribbon and sentenced to 7 years transportation. She arrived in Sydney Cove on 9/7/1791 on "Mary Ann".

Sarah had a relationship /marriage with Alexander WILLIAMS (Sarah took the surname of WILLIAMS) that resulted in a daughter

  • Ann 1791

Sarah married Andrew FISHBURN 24/5/1795 at Sydney City and they had the following children

  • Andrew 1793
  • William Henry 1795

Sarah had a relationship with George MELLON (they married 21/5/1810 at Parramatta) and they had the following children

  • George 1797
  • Mary 1802
  • Sarah 1803
  • Edward 1806

Sarah died 15/8/1849 at Castle Hill and was buried on 16/8/1849


view all 16

Sarah (Donnelly) Williams - Fishburn - Millin [Convict "Mary Ann" 1791]'s Timeline

1765
1765
Alverstoke, Gosport, Hampshire, England
1789
July 20, 1789
Age 24
Hampshire Quarter Sessions, Winchester
1791
July 9, 1791
Age 26
England to Australia aboard the "Mary Ann"
December 21, 1791
Age 26
Sydney, New South Wales ,Australia
1793
August 24, 1793
Age 28
Sydney, New South Wales ,Australia
1795
July 28, 1795
Age 30
Sydney Cove, New South Wales ,Australia
1797
September 17, 1797
Age 32
Sydney, New South Wales ,Australia
1802
January 11, 1802
Age 37
Sydney, New South Wales ,Australia
1803
August 18, 1803
Age 38
Sydney, New South Wales ,Australia