Sarah Gannett Savill Faxon

public profile

Is your surname Gannett Savill Faxon?

Research the Gannett Savill Faxon family

Sarah Gannett Savill Faxon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Gannett Savill Faxon (Mullins)

Also Known As: "Widow Saville", "Savil", "Savel", "Widow of Thomas Gannett then William Savill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dorking, Surrey, England (United Kingdom)
Death: between August 13, 1694 and November 25, 1697 (72-75)
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States (Died between date of will and probate)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Mullins, of Dorking and Braintree and NN Mullins
Wife of Thomas Gannett, of Duxbury and Bridgewater; William Savill and Thomas Faxon

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Gannett Savill Faxon

New research 1999 that corrects some errors in historical genealogies The English Origin of Thomas Faxon of Braintree, Massachusetts, by Clifford L. Stott, FASG The American Genealogist, Vol 74, page 41+ AmericanAncestors.org

the following text has not been edited and may or may not match article above. --------------------------------------------------

Sarah Mullins was born 1621 in England and died abt November 1697 in Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts. The will of Sarah Faxon, widow, is dated 13 August 1694 (aged 73 years), and proved 25 November 1697. [fn1]

Parents: William Mullins Jr. of Plymouth & Braintree and a woman whose name is not known. [fn2]

Married:

  1. before 1655 to Mr. Gannett [fn3]
  2. on 8 November 1655 in Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts to William Savill as his 3rd wife; he was married to Hannah Tidd 1st and Sarah Gannet 2nd. [fn3]
  3. on 5 September 1670 in Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts to Thomas Faxon. [fn4]

Children

  • none known [fn1]

Footnotes

  1. The will of Sarah Faxon, widow, is dated 13 August 1694 (aged 73 years), and proved 25 November 1697. To her daughter-in-law Lydia Savil, wife of Benjamin. To her cousin Ruth, wife of Peter Webb. Rest of estate to be divided amongst her nearest relations. (Needham Family)
  2. William1 Savil (-1669) & 3/wf Sarah (Mullins) Gannett, w Thomas, m/3 Thomas Faxon 1670; 8 Nov 1655, 6 Nov 1655; Braintree (Needham Family) (Savage, p. 292)
  3. Thomas1 Faxon (ca 1601-1680) & 1/wf Joane (___) (-?1665/1670); in Eng, ca 1625; Braintree. Thomas1 Faxon (-1680) & 2/wf Sarah (Mullins) (Gannett) Savill (1621-1697), w Thomas, w William; 5 Sep 1670; Braintree (Savage p. 260)

Sources

  • Genealogies of the Families of Braintree, Mass., 1640-1850
  • A Genealogical Dictionary of The First Settlers of New England, Before 1692 James Savage Boston, MA, 1860-1862
  • Anderson's Great Migration Begins

GEDCOM Source

U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. Find A Grave 1,60525::0 1,60525::138316234

GEDCOM Source

@R3278403@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=75287116&pid=5756

view all

Sarah Gannett Savill Faxon's Timeline

1622
May 5, 1622
Dorking, Surrey, England
1694
August 13, 1694
Age 72
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States