Is your surname Gedney?

Research the Gedney family

Sarah Gedney's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Gedney (Bartholomew)

Also Known As: "Sarah Mary Mott"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Gedney, of Salem
Mother of John Gedney, Jr.; Hannah Gedney; Bartholomew Gedney, Salem Witch Judge and Bartholomew Gedney

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Gedney

Sarah Bartholomew, 1st wife of John Gedney (1603-1688), was born about 1612 in England and died about 1637 either on the voyage over from England or shortly after landing in Salem.

Children of JOHN GEDNEY and SARAH BARTHOLOMEW are:

  1. LYDIA GEDNEY, about 1630, England; d. July 2, 1672, Lynn, Massachusetts; m. ANDREW LYNN MANSFIELD
  2. HANNAH GEDNEY, b. about 1634, England
  3. JOHN GEDNEY, b. March, 1637, England; d. 1684; m. SUSANNAH CLARKE

Links

view all

Sarah Gedney's Timeline

1612
1612
Lincolnshire, England
1636
1636
Age 24
England
1637
1637
Age 25
Of Salem,Essex,MA
1637
Age 25
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1638
June 14, 1638
Age 25
Salem, Ma.
1640
June 14, 1640
Age 25
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States