Sarah Caldonia Gibson

Is your surname Gibson?

Research the Gibson family

Sarah Caldonia Gibson's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Gibson

4,827,391 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Caldonia Gibson (Hancock)

Also Known As: "Donie", "Donie Gibson", "Donie Hancock", "Sarah Scott", "Sarah May"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Dewey Prairie, Freestone County, Texas, United States
Death: August 16, 1951 (68)
Coleman, Coleman County, Texas, United States
Place of Burial: Freestone, Freestone County, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Thomas Jefferson Davis Hancock and Parazaid Hancock
Wife of Tom A. Scott; Marion L. May and George Washington Gibson
Sister of Lawrence Edgar Hancock and James Lowery Hancock
Half sister of Lillian Maud Hancock; Mary Emily Beatrice Richardson; Tommie Akins; Calvin W Hancock; Vera Edna Boykin and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Caldonia Gibson

Sarah married Tom A. Scott on 10/13/1901, Then married Marion L. May on 12/26/1903 and finally married George Washington Gibson on 4/15/1915.

OBITUARY: The Teague Chronicle, Teague TX, 25 Aug 1951 Headline: Mrs. G. W. Gibson Dies in Coleman, Funeral Held Here Funeral services were held for Mrs. G.W. Gibson, Saturday afternoon, August 18,?? o'clock in the chapel of Ham Brother's Funeral Home with Bro. H. L. McKissack, officiating. Mrs. Gibson died in Coleman Thursday, August 16. She was born in Freestone County, January 6, 1883 and married J. G. (sic, G.W.) Gibson after her first husband, M. L. May died. Survivors are the following children: Mrs. Ruby Beall, Coleman; Bill May, Bay City, Mrs. Manila Goans, Mrs. Odie Hill, Mrs. Marie Harris all of Houston; James Gibson, Waco, and Mrs. Marie Harris also of Houston. Brothers are, Lowery, Joe, Pete and Davis Hancock and Jim Carroll. Sisters, Mrs. Vera Boykin, San Antonio, Mrs. Tommie Skin,Hillsboro; Mrs. Emily Richardson, Donie, Janie Dial, Houston, Mrs. Lucille Ward, Mrs. Francis Wilson and Mrs. Betty Maddox. Step-children, Barnie, Bernice and Otis Gibson, and Mrs. Dora Fisher. Thirty-one grandchildren and one great grandchild. Burial was in Union Cemetery with Ham Brothers in charge.

view all

Sarah Caldonia Gibson's Timeline

1883
January 16, 1883
Dewey Prairie, Freestone County, Texas, United States
1951
August 16, 1951
Age 68
Coleman, Coleman County, Texas, United States
August 16, 1951
Age 68
Freestone, Freestone County, Texas, United States