Is your surname Graves?

Research the Graves family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Graves (Scott)

Also Known As: "Sarah Stedman", "Scott", "Whiting"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex , England (United Kingdom)
Death: December 17, 1666 (62-71)
Hatfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Christopher Scott and wife of Christopher Scott
Wife of Thomas Graves, of Hatfield
Mother of John Graves, of Hatfield; Sgt. Isaac Graves; Nathaniel Graves, Sr. and Samuel Graves
Sister of John Scott; Thomas Scott, of Hartford; Martha Prentice; Mary Foxen and Mary Foxen

Immigration Year: 1645 or before
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Graves

The origin of Sarah (1595 - 1666), the wife of Thomas Graves of Hatfield, is not known with certainty. Maiden name seen as Scott & Whiting & Steadman.

Family

From http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=31733550 March 2019

List not verified

Children of Thomas & Sarah Graves, born in England:

  1. Isaac Graves ( - 1677) married Mary Church
  2. John Graves ( - 1677) married Mary Smith & Mary (Brownson) Wyatt
  3. Samuel Graves ( - bef 1661) did not marry
  4. Nathaniel Graves ( - 1682) married Mary Betts
  5. Elizabeth Graves perhaps
  6. Mary Graves perhaps ( - 1692) married Moses Ventrus

Biography

From https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/31733550

Sarah was possibly born in Hatfield Broadoak, Essex, England about 1595. If that was the case, her father was Christopher Scott of Hatfield Broadoak. Sarah married Thomas Graves in England about 1615. The first record of her husband is in Hartford, Connecticut in 1645, but they probably came to America sooner than that. It has been claimed that they emigrated because of religous reasons. After they settled in Hartford, apparently another religous schism caused them to move to Hatfield, Hampshire, Massachusetts around 1660. In Hatfield, they lived with their son Isaac. Thomas died in Hatfield in 1662. Sarah died in Hatfield on December 17, 1666, and is buried in the Center Cemetery in Whatley, Franklin County.


From https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Graves-170

Thomas married Sarah Scott in England by 1621. She was born about 1599; the daughter of Christopher Scott of Hatfield Broadoak in Essex England. The Scott family lived in eastern Hertfordshire along the River Stort. No baptismal records have been found for Sarah since the records at Hatfield Broadoak begin in the year 1650.[2]

Several members of the family of Thomas Graves were named in the will of Christopher Scott of Hatfield Broadoak, Essex, England since he was Thomas' father-in-law. The will, dated April 1,1640 and proved August 23, 1640 can be seen on page 109 of the Graves research paper, "Origin of Thomas and Sarah (Scott) Graves of Connecticut and Massachusetts."[2]Here follows the portion of said will that is applicable to this profile:

"The will of "Christopher Scott of hatfild reges al[ia]s hatfild Brooadoke in the County of Essex..." "... Item I geve my Dafter Sara the wife of Thomas Grave the some of fife pounds to be Equally Devided Amoung she and her Children mary grave Isaake John Elzebeth and Nathanell when thay come of the Age of xxj years to be paid within One yeare after my Desese."[2]

This will indicates that Christopher Scott was the father of Sarah, wife of Thomas Graves; and that Thomas Graves and Sarah (Scott) Graves had children Mary, Isaac, John, Elizabeth, and Nathaniel - delineated below.

Source of information:

  • "Ancestry of Col. John Harrington Stevens & Frances Helen Miller" by Mary Lovering, Concord, NH, 1948, page 367-8;
  • "Thomas Graves, 1645 Settler & His Descendants" by Kenneth Vance Graves, Wrentham, Mass, 1985, page 10-15. TAG 82:108
  • The American Genealogist, vol. 82 (April 2007): pages 107-110. "The English Origins of Thomas1 and Sarah (Scott) Grave(s) of Hartford, Connecticut and Hadley, Massachusetts," by Leslie Mahler “ DNA comparing the Y-chromosome passed from father to son indicates a connection between George Graves of Hartford, CT (gen. 65) and Thomas Graves of Hartford, CT & Hatfield, MA (gen. 168) were connected. Mahler says in her TAG article, "This is especially significant because the probable origin of George Grave(s) is believed to be in the area of Hertford, Hertfordshire, just north of London. He had relatives in London and probably in Nazeing, co. Essex. The DNA study of early Grave(s) families means that the origin of Thomas Grave(s) may also be in this same area.”
view all

Sarah Graves's Timeline

1599
1599
Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex , England
1623
February 16, 1623
Gravesend, Kent, England
1624
February 16, 1624
Gravesend, Kent, England
1625
1625
England, United Kingdom
1629
1629
England
1666
December 17, 1666
Age 67
Hatfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
????