Is your surname Duyts?

Research the Duyts family

Sarah Duyts's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Duyts

17,321 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Duyts (Vincent)

Also Known As: "Hance", "Hanse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nieuw-Nederland
Death: Died in Staten Island, Richmond County, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Vincent and Suzanna Vincent
Wife of Antoine Fountaine and Hans Laurenszen Duyts
Mother of Vincent Fountaine; Elisabeth Fountaine and John Laurens (Duyts) Dey

Managed by: Sabra Briere
Last Updated:

About Sarah Duyts

  • Suzanna Vincent (born Blaise)
  • Adds: birth place
  • Birth names: Susannah BlaiseSuzanna BlaiseSuzanne Blaise
  • Gender: Female
  • Birth: 1642 New York
  • Marriage: 1645
  • Death: 1660 New York, United States
  • Husband: John Vincent
  • Daughter: Sarah Hance Vincent
  • Source: Click here to view record on FamilySearch
  • Sarah Hance Vincent
  • Birth name: Sarah Hance Vincent
  • Gender: Female
  • Birth: 1660 New Amsterdam, Colony of New Netherlands, New York, United States
  • Marriage: 1679 New York, United States
  • Marriage: 1686 Richmond, Richmond, Colony of New York, British Colonial America
  • Death: 1740 Staten Island, Richmond, New York, United States
  • Source: Click here to view record on FamilySearch
  • Sarah Hance Vincent...

Antoine Fontaine married Sarah Hance Vincent before 1680. He was born in France and his parents are not known. Antoine died about 1686 in Staten Island, New York. Antoine Fountaine and Sara Hance had 2 children

  • (1)Vincent Fontaine {921}, born 1680 in Staten Island, New York, died 1732 in Staten Island, New York, at the age of 52.
  • (2) Elisabeth [___?___] born about 1682, died after 22 May 1700 in Richmond County, New York.

Hans Laurens married (3) Sarah Hance Vincent Fountaine about 1686. She was born before 1660 in New York, the daughter of John Vincent and Suzanna Blaise She died about 1740

Sarah and Has are listed as having only one Son -

  • John Laurens / John Lawrence Duyts married Ann Ann

Sarah married 2nd Hans Laurensze Duyts, son of Laurens Duyts and Ytie Jans (?), in 1685. Sarah was the widow of Antoine Fountaine.1 Family: Sarah Hanse Vincent and Hans Laurensze Duyts

Citations

  • 1.[S542] U. S. and International Marriage Records: Hans Laurensen Duyts, male, New York, birth: 1644; spouse: Sarah Vincent, marriage state: of New York; no. pages: 4.

http://mccurdyfamilylineage.com/ancestry/p303.htm

view all

Sarah Duyts's Timeline

1660
1660
Nieuw-Nederland
1680
1680
Age 20
Staten Island, New Yor
1682
1682
Age 22
1687
1687
Age 27
Staten Island, Richmond County, Province of New York, (Present USA)
1740
1740
Age 80
Staten Island, Richmond County, Province of New York