Is your surname Hayes?

Research the Hayes family

Sarah Hayes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sarah Hayes (Lee)

Also Known As: "Lees;"
Birthplace: Westfield,, MA
Death: Died in Simsbury,, CT
Place of Burial: Granby, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Walter Lee and Elizabeth Lee
Wife of Daniel Hayes
Mother of Sarah Hayes; Elizabeth Hayes; Capt. Ezekiel Hayes; Joel Hayes, Sr.; Ezekiel Hayes and 6 others
Sister of John Lee; Joseph Lee; Elizabeth Lee; Jonathan Lee, Sr.,; Mary Allis and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Hayes

Sarah Lee was born on 24 April 1692 in Westfield, Hampden Co., Mass.. She was the daughter of John Lee and Elizabeth Crampton. She died on 14 July 1738 in Simsbury, Hartford Co., Conn., at age 46.


  1. (2), at age 29, Daniel Hayes, age 35, son of George Hayes and Abigail Dibble, on 4 May 1721 in Simsbury, Hartford Co., Conn..

Child of Sarah Lee and Daniel Hayes

  1. Ezekiel Hayes b. 21 Nov 1724, d. 17 Oct 1807


view all 15

Sarah Hayes's Timeline

April 24, 1692
Westfield,, MA
March 2, 1721
Age 28
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
June 21, 1723
Age 31
Simsbury,, CT
June 21, 1723
Age 31
Simsbury,, CT
November 21, 1724
Age 32
Salmon Brook, Hartford County, Connecticut
November 8, 1726
Age 34
Simsbury,, CT
October 2, 1728
Age 36
Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut
November 11, 1731
Age 39
Simsbury,, CT
September 6, 1733
Age 41
Simsbury,, CT