Is your surname Hickson?

Research the Hickson family

Sarah Hickson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Hickson (White)

Also Known As: "Sarah Taylor", "Sarah Hinsdale"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Death: August 10, 1702 (56-64)
Hatfield, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of 'Elder' John White of Hartford and Mary White
Wife of Stephen Taylor, 1; Barnabas Hinsdale, Sr.2 and Walter Hickson, 3
Mother of Barnabas Hinsdale, Jr.; Sarah Hall; Elizabeth Hinsdale; Isaac Hinsdale and Mary Hinsdale
Sister of Sgt. John White of Hatfield; Mary Gilbert; Philippa White; Samuel White; Lieut. Daniel White and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Hickson

Widow of Stephen Taylor. Her second husband, Barnabas Hinsdale was killed with Lathrop at Bloody Brook September 18 1675 His widow Sarah married third February 3 1679 Walter Hickson and died August 10 1702


  1. Memorials of Elder John White, one of the first settlers of Hartford, Conn., and of his descendants by Allyn S. Kellogg. Published 1860 by s.n. in [s.l] Written in English. Page 32-33
  2. Hinsdale genealogy: descendants of Robert Hinsdale of Dedham, Medfield ... By Herbert Cornelius Andrews, Sanford Charles Hinsdale.  Page 64.

Sarah White [1][2] is the daughter of John White and Mary Levit, born about 1642. Sarah married first, Stephen Taylor of Hatfield, who was buried 8 September 1665. [3]

She married second, Barnabas Hinsdale on 15 Oct 1666 at Hadley, Hampshire,[4] Massachusetts Bay Colony, and they had a three daughters and two sons. Barnabus died with his father and two of his brothers in the massacre at Bloody Brook near there home in Deerfield, Massachusetts Bay Colony. Sarah was pregnant with their fifth child when Barnabus was killed. [5]

Sarah married third, Walter Hickson of Hatfield, 3 February 1679, at Hatfield.[4] [After the massacre of Bloody Brook, the town of Deerfield was abandoned for some years, and residents dispersed to nearby towns.] Sarah died 10 Aug 1702 at Hatfield, Hampshire, Massachusetts. [3] [4][6]

view all

Sarah Hickson's Timeline

1642
1642
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1668
February 20, 1668
Age 26
Hatfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts
1669
1669
Age 27
Hatfield, Hampshire, Massachusetts
1671
1671
Age 29
1673
September 15, 1673
Age 31
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1676
1676
Age 34
1702
August 10, 1702
Age 60
Hatfield, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States