Is your surname Hill?

Research the Hill family

Records for Sarah Hill

12,353,230 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Hill (Long)

Also Known As: "Sarra"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St Albans, Hertfordshire, England
Death: after February 13, 1670
Malden, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Long, of Charlestown and Sarah Long
Wife of Abraham Hill, I and Abraham Hill
Mother of Ruth Eager; Isaac Hill; Abraham Hill, III; Zachary Hill; Sarah Hill and 3 others
Sister of Michael Long; Robert Long, Jr.; Elizabeth Parker; Ann Converse; Rebecca Rowe and 4 others
Half sister of Joshua Long; Hannah Perkins; Ruth Baker and Deborah Long

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Sarah Hill

Family of Robert Long & Sarah Taylor

2. Sarah Long was baptized in St Albans Abbey, on 13 Oct 1616. Date of death unknown, but after the death of her husband

"Sarah married Abraham Hill by 1640. Abraham died on 13 Feb 1670 In Malden, MA. Abraham was in Charlestown 1636, freeman 13 May 1640. His estate was good, and widow Sarah administrated."

Children

  1. Ruth Hill b April 2, 1640 m. William Augur (2)
  2. Isaac b. Oct 29, 1641 m. Hannah Haywood; m. Sarah Bicknell 1679. (2)
  3. Abraham b Oct 1, 1643 d. October 23, 1713 m. Hannah Stowers (2)
  4. Zachariah b. about 1645 (2)
  5. Sarah b. August, 1647, died young (2)
  6. Sarah b. Oct 1649 d. Oct 1649 (2)
  7. Mary b May 1652(2)
  8. Jacob b Mar 1656/7
view all 25

Sarah Hill's Timeline

1616
October 13, 1616
St Albans, Hertfordshire, England
October 13, 1616
St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England
October 13, 1616
St. Alban's Herts, England
October 13, 1616
Of St. Albans, St Albans, Hertfordshire, England
October 13, 1616
Of St. Albans, St Albans, Hertfordshire, England
October 13, 1616
Of St. Albans, St Albans, Hertfordshire, England
October 13, 1616
Of St. Albans, St Albans, Hertfordshire, England
1640
June 2, 1640
Age 23
Probably Charlestown, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1641
October 29, 1641
Age 25
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States