Sarah Seymour, of Hartford

Is your surname Seymour?

Research the Seymour family

Sarah Seymour, of Hartford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Seymour (Kellogg), of Hartford

Also Known As: "Pitts"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: West Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
Death: June 14, 1834 (72)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lt. George Kellogg and Sarah Kellogg
Wife of Nathaniel Seymour, of West Hartford CT
Ex-wife of Peter Pitts, (son of Gideon)
Mother of Walter Pitts; Emma SEYMOUR; Horace Kellogg SEYMOUR; Edwin SEYMOUR and Mason SEYMOUR
Sister of Mary Kellogg; Jacob Kellogg; Chloe Cadwell; Amanda Kellogg; Lydia Kellogg and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Seymour, of Hartford

Both Peter Pitts and his cousin, Peter Pitts (son of Phillip Pitts, nephew of Gideon Pitts), married 'Sarah Kellogg'. The Peter Pitts considered in this study married Sarah Kellogg Dec. 28, 1780 in West Hartford, CT. The Sarah Kellogg considered in this study was the daughter of Lt. George Kellogg of West Hartford (July 7, 1737 - Aug. 24, 1803) and Sarah Clark (Aug.6, 1739 - 1772). Sarah Kellogg was the great great grand daughter of the original family patriarch in the new world, Lt. Joseph Kellogg, and his first wife, Joanna Foote, by descent through -- 1.) Deacon Samuel Kellogg (b. Sept. 28, 1662 in Hadley, MA / d. 1717 in West Hartford, CT) and Sarah Merrill (1664 - 1719), 2.) Lt. Jacob Kellogg (1669 - 1765) and Mary Sedgewick (1705 - 1759), and 3.) the previously referenced Lt. George Kellogg and Sarah Clark.

The marriage of Peter Pitts and Sarah Kellogg proved relatively short lived, with details regarding the divorce not documented. The marriage was issue to at least one child, Walter Pitts, of whom the 1850 Federal Census of Onondaga Township, N.Y. finally indicates being 68 years old and having been born in Connecticut "about 1782". That Walter was raised by his father, primarily in Cambridge, New York, suggests a degree of scandal attached to the separation and divorce of Peter and Sarah.......While Peter Pitts never remarried, in 1785 Sarah Kellogg married Nathaniel Seymour of West Hartford, CT. Together, Nathaniel and Sarah Seymour parented five children.

Primary Reference -- "The Kellogg Family in the Old World and the New" / Timothy Hopkins

view all 13

Sarah Seymour, of Hartford's Timeline

1761
December 6, 1761
West Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1782
1782
Age 20
CT, United States
1790
January 18, 1790
Age 28
1791
October 21, 1791
Age 29
West Hartford, Hartford, Conn
1793
June 23, 1793
Age 31
1794
December 5, 1794
Age 32
1834
June 14, 1834
Age 72