Is your surname Keyes?

Research the Keyes family

Sarah Keyes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sarah Keyes (Hanley)

Also Known As: "Handley", "Keyes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greenbrier County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Present Marshall County, Kansas, United States
Cause of death: Consumption while on the wagon train west
Place of Burial: Marshall County, Kansas, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Maj. John Handley; John Hanley and Mary Emma Handley
Wife of Humphrey Keyes
Mother of Gershom Keyes; Alexander Keyes; Margaret Wilson Reed; Robert Keyes; Elizabeth Keyes and 1 other
Sister of Samuel Handley and William Handley

Occupation: Member of the Donner Party, who died while on the Great Plains
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Keyes

Two reasons have been given as to why the ailing70 year old Mrs. Keyes decided to emigrate to California. According to diarists Edwin Bryant and George McKinstry, Mrs. Keyes was hoping to meet her youngest son, Robert Cadden, on the trail. Years later, however, Virginia Reed Murphy reported that her grandmother could not bear to be parted from her only daughter. For either or both of these reasons, Grandma Keyes rode in a bed in the comfortable wagon that Reed had built for his family. On May 20, Reed wrote his brother-in-law:

   I am affraid Your mother will not stand it many week[s] or indeed days, if there is not a quick change... I have been talking this moment with Your Mother[.] She says she feels very much like she was going to die one of her eyes pains her much and She is so blind that she cannot take her coffee or plate if it is set near her this morning[.] She cannot eat anything I am of [the] opinion a few days will end her mortal carear

Nine days later, while the company was stopped at the Big Blue River, Sarah Keyes died. Her death was a blow to Margret Reed. The funeral was conducted with as much ceremony as circumstances allowed.

http://user.xmission.com/~octa/DonnerParty/Reed.htm#Sarah%20Handley

view all

Sarah Keyes's Timeline

1776
1776
Greenbrier County, Virginia, United States
1804
1804
Age 28
1805
1805
Age 29
1811
1811
Age 35
1811
Age 35
1815
1815
Age 39
1816
1816
Age 40
1846
May 28, 1846
Age 70
Present Marshall County, Kansas, United States
May 29, 1846
Age 70
Marshall County, Kansas, United States