Is your surname Low?

Research the Low family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Low (Thorndike)

Also Known As: "Sarah Low"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Beverly, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: between 1670 and 1674 (35-40)
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Thorndike and Elizabeth Thorndike
Wife of John Low, of Ipswich
Mother of John Low, Jr.; Elizabeth Low; Margaret Larcom; Sarah Grover; Thorndike Low and 1 other
Sister of Anne Thorndike; Elizabeth Proctor; Capt. Paul Thorndike; Mary Thorndike; Martha Thorndike and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Low

Sarah Thorndike was born about 1638 in Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts Bay Colony. Her parents were John Thorndike and Elizabeth Stratton.

While she is not named directly in her father's will, his will does mention son-in-law John Low,[1] and a marriage for Sarah Thorndike to John Low is found.

She married John Low on December 10, 1661.

Children of JOHN LOW and SARAH THORNDIKE are:

  1. JOHN3 LOW, JR., b. April 24, 1665, Ipswich, Massachusetts; d. November 29, 1695, Ipswich, Massachusetts; m. ANNA BURNHAM Abt. 1690
  2. ELIZABETH b. October 18, 1667, Ipswich, Massachusetts.
  3. MARGARET b. January 26, 1669.


            
view all 12

Sarah Low's Timeline

1634
March 2, 1634
Beverly, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1634
Beverly, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1665
April 24, 1665
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1667
October 18, 1667
Ipswich, Essex County , Massachusetts Bay Colony
October 18, 1667
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
1669
January 26, 1669
Ipswich, Essex County, MA, United States
1670
1670
1670
1670
Age 36
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony