Is your surname Mansfield?

Research the Mansfield family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Mansfield (Gray)

Also Known As: "widow of Michael Driver"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: after May 28, 1759
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Gray, Jr. and Sarah Gray
Wife of Captain Paul Mansfield and Captain Michael Driver
Mother of Michael Driver, Jr.,; Elizabeth Driver; Hannah Barnes; Benjamin Driver; Paul Mansfield Driver and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Mansfield

Capt MICHAEL DRIVER, son of William (Robert, Robert) and Mary Glover Driver, master mariner, born in Salem Mass July 13, 1691 where Dec 9 1711 at adult age he was baptized in the First Church with his brother Thomas.

He died July 1729. Married Nov 4, 1714 Sarah Gray daughter of Robert and Sarah Grover Gray, she born in Salem Aug 22, 1695 bapt as his wife in the First Church there March 27, 1715.

She was a descendant of Robert Gray the emigrant and his wife Elizabeth who died in Salem Mass Jan 23, 1661/2 having made his will Jan 1, 1661, in which he mentions daughter Elizabeth Gray, sons Joseph and Robert, daughters Bethiah, Hannah, and Mary, servant Elizabeth Wicks. Gives Geo Hodges a quadrant a fore staffe a gunther's scale and a pair of compasses.

Proved June 25. 1662 Inventory 608 01. His widow Elizabeth married second June 23, 1663 Nicholas Manning, son of Richard and Anstiss Calley Manning, who was born in St Petrox Parish Dartmouth Eng June 23, 1644. Capt Michael Driver died July 1729 and his widow Sarah was published July 24, 1731 to Capt Paul Mansfield, son of Paul and Sarah Carter Mansfield..

The Driver Family


https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/MWW9-R4P

view all 13

Sarah Mansfield's Timeline

1695
August 22, 1695
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1726
1726
Age 30
1727
1727
Age 31
Salem, Essex, MA
1754
December 28, 1754
Age 59
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1757
February 25, 1757
Age 61
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1759
May 28, 1759
Age 63
1760
February 6, 1760
Age 63
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1762
July 9, 1762
Age 63
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1766
March 22, 1766
Age 63
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States