Is your surname Mays?

Research the Mays family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Sarah Mays (Cash)

Also Known As: "Sally"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Goochland County, Province of Virginia
Death: June 1798 (65-66)
Amherst County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Howard Cash and Ruth Elphingstone Cash
Wife of Joseph Mays
Mother of Joseph John Mays; Frances Mays; John Benjamin Mays; Jesse Mays; Lydia Walters and 8 others
Sister of Stephen Cash; Elizabeth Nichols; Susannah Bicknel; Joel Cash; Mary Lively and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Mays

-------------------------- Notes for Sarah (Sally) Cash: It is not positively proven that Sarah Cash is Joseph's wife, but all sources point in that direction. She is mentioned in Joseph Mays will as "Sarah". Amherst County Will Book 3, p. 498-500. Additional AFN #1L91-VLJ


Source: MyHeritage Family Trees MyHeritage.com [online database]. Lehi, UT, USA: MyHeritage (USA) Inc. https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-1/myheritage-family-trees

Family tree: Cash Web Site, managed by Catherine Cash https://www.myheritage.com/site-377830701/cash

Record: https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-1-377830701-1-500507/sarah-sally-mays-born-cash-in-myheritage-family-trees

Citation: Sarah (Sally) Mays (born Cash) Birth: 1732 - Goochland, Colony of Virginia, British Colonial America Death: June 1798 - Amherst County,Virginia Parents: Robert Howard Cash Sr., Ruth Walker Cash Sr. (born Powell) Siblings: Stephen Robert Cash, Elizabeth Nichols (born Cash), Rosanna Cash, Joel Cash, Robert Howard Jr. Cash, Mary L Lively (born Cash), Benjamin F. Cash, Ann Mary Powell (born Cash), Mary L. Cash, Elizabeth Cash


GEDCOM Source

7F5961DEE8074F6682D4A9E2FE66E98D7659 The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Ancestral File (R) Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998 @R0@

GEDCOM Source

EVEN V01C0000S0100000000002400E0100000000002400T

view all 17

Sarah Mays's Timeline

1732
1732
Goochland County, Province of Virginia
1750
1750
1750
Amherst, Amherst County, Virginia, United States
1750
Halifax County, Virginia
1752
1752
Amherst County, Virginia
1754
February 25, 1754
Overwharton Parish, Stafford County, Virginia
1757
1757
Overwharton Par, Stafford Co, Virginia
1758
January 1, 1758
Overwharton Par, Stafford Co, Virginia
1760
1760
Overwharton Parish, Stafford County, Virginia